Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ของการทำเหมืองข้อความและข้อมูล: การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poomsiri Dumrongvute
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.630
Abstract
This article examines the problem of copyright infringement in the context of Text and Data Mining (TDM) under Thailand’s Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994), comparing it with the legal frameworks of the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan, and China. TDM, a key process in extracting insights from large datasets, often requires reproducing copyrighted materials, raising copyright infringement concerns. While countries like Japan and the U.S. have adopted flexible or specific exceptions facilitating TDM, Thailand’s current legal structure, particularly Section 32 and its interpretation by the Supreme Court, offers limited scope for such activities. This restrictiveness hinders innovation and places Thailand at a competitive disadvantage. The study highlights the need to amend Thai copyright law to explicitly permit TDM, ensuring both legal clarity and support for technological advancement in line with global practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์จากการทำเหมืองข้อความและข้อมูลภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ญี่ปุ่น และจีน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการการทำเหมืองข้อความและข้อมูล แม้จะเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการสกัดข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากชุดข้อมูลที่มีขนาดใหญ่และซับซ้อนก็ตาม แต่กระบวนการข้างต้นจำต้องต้องอาศัยการทำซ้ำงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ ซึ่งเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ดีประเทศต่าง ๆ เช่น ญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐอเมริกาได้มีข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ที่เอื้อต่อการทำเหมืองข้อความและข้อมูล ขณะที่กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ไทยโดยเฉพาะมาตรา 32 และแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกา ยังตีความอย่างจำกัด อันส่งผลให้การทำเหมืองข้อความและข้อมูลในประเทศไทยหากมีการนำงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์มาทำซ้ำแล้ว การทำเหมือนข้อความและข้อมูลนั้นยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่มากและอาจไม่สามารถทำได้ ข้อจำกัดนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนานวัตกรรมและทำให้ประเทศไทยเสียเปรียบในเวทีการแข่งขันระดับโลก ด้วยเหตุนี้ บทความนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในมาตรา 32 เพื่อให้รองรับการทำเหมืองข้อความและข้อมูล ทั้งนี้เพื่อสร้างความชัดเจนทางกฎหมายและสนับสนุนการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีให้ทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับนานาชาติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.