Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเคลือบสีที่ต่างกันต่อเสถียรภาพสี และความหยาบพื้นผิวของวัสดุบูรณะชั่วคราวภายหลังการแปรงฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Second Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.626
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the surface roughness of 5 provisional materials with different surface characterization methods after simulating 1 year of toothbrushing. Specimens were fabricated from autopolymerized polymethyl methacrylate (UNIFAST Trad), autopolymerized bis-acryl composite resin (Protemp 4), light-activated composite resin (REVOTEK LC), milled polymethyl methacrylate block (DD provi P HI), and 3-dimensionally printed methacrylate oligomer (Nextdent C&B MFH). Each material was divided into 3 groups: polishing, application of Lite Art and Resin Glaze, and application of OPTIGLAZE color. After 5,000 and 10,000 toothbrushing cycles, surface roughness was measured. A 3-way repeated measures ANOVA was conducted to analyze the effects of provisional materials, surface characterization method, and toothbrushing cycles on the surface roughness. The findings revealed significant interactions of the surface roughness among the three factors (p<0.001). After toothbrushing, each polished material showed no significant difference in surface roughness compared with baseline, except for UNIFAST Trad and DD provi P HI. Staining and glazing with either Lite Art and Resin Glaze or OPTIGLAZE Color significantly reduced surface roughness across all provisional materials and toothbrushing cycles, and also maintained low surface roughness even after one year of toothbrushing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินค่าความหยาบพื้นผิวของวัสดุบูรณะชั่วคราว 5 ชนิด ที่ผ่านกระบวนการตกแต่งผิวแตกต่างกัน หลังจากจำลองการแปรงฟันเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ชิ้นงานทดลองผลิตจากวัสดุบูรณะชั่วคราวดังนี้ พอลิเมทิลเมทาไครเลตชนิดบ่มเอง (ยูนิฟาส แทรด), บิสเอคริลคอมโพสิตชนิดบ่มเอง (โปรเทมโฟ), คอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดบ่มด้วยแสง (เรโวเทค แอลซี), พอลิเมทิลเมทาไครเลตชนิดขึ้นรูปจากการกลึง (ดีดี โพรวิ พี ไฮ) และวัสดุเมทาไครเลตโอลิโกเมอร์ที่ผลิตด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติ (เน็กซ์เด็นท์ ซีแอนด์บี เอ็มเอฟเอช) โดยแต่ละวัสดุจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ การขัดผิว การทาด้วย ไลต์ อาร์ต และ เรซิน เกลซ และการทาด้วย ออพทิเกลซ คัลเลอะ จากนั้นจำลองการแปรงฟันจำนวน 5,000 และ 10,000 รอบและวัดค่าความหยาบพื้นผิวในแต่ละช่วงเวลา และนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำชนิดสามทาง เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดวัสดุบูรณะชั่วคราว วิธีการตกแต่งผิว และระยะเวลาการแปรงฟันที่มีต่อค่าความหยาบพื้นผิว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งสามปัจจัยมีปฏิสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความหยาบพื้นผิว (p<0.001) หลังการแปรงฟัน วัสดุทุกชนิดที่ผ่านการขัดผิวไม่พบความ แตกต่างของค่าความหยาบพื้นผิวเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น ยกเว้น ยูนิฟาส แทรด และ ดีดีโพรวิพี ไฮ การทาสีและเคลือบผิววัสดุบูรณะชั่วคราวด้วย ไลต์อาร์ต และ เรซิน เกลซ หรือ ออพทิเกลซ คัลเลอะ สามารถลดค่าความหยาบพื้นผิวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวัสดุทุกชนิดและทุกช่วงเวลาของ การแปรงฟัน และยังสามารถช่วยคงค่าความหยาบพื้นผิวให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำได้แม้ผ่านการจำลอง การแปรงฟันเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.