Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของการฝึกฝังรากเทียมด้วยระบบการนำทางแบบไดนามิกระหว่างเครื่องเอ็กซ์ไกด์และไอริสหนึ่งร้อย ในสถานการณ์ทางกายวิภาคที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.620
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the learning outcomes, accuracy, efficiency, and user perceptions of two dynamic navigation systems, X-Guide and IRIS-100, in implant placement training for novice dentists across varying anatomical complexities.Fourteen novice dentists were initially recruited, with 12 completing the full training program. Participants underwent implant placement training on models representing straightforward and advanced cases using two training sequences: X-Guide followed by IRIS-100, and IRIS-100 followed by X-Guide. Accuracy was assessed by measuring angular, coronal, and apical deviations, as well as operation time, across pre-test, post-test 1, and post-test 2 phases using the freehand technique, followed by repeated measures during dynamic navigation sessions. Statistical analyses included repeated measures ANOVA, ANCOVA, paired t-tests, independent t-tests, and correlation analyses. User satisfaction was evaluated through a structured questionnaire encompassing perceived usefulness, ease of use, behavioral control, attitude, subjective norms, and behavioral intention. Dynamic navigation training significantly improved subsequent freehand implant placement accuracy, particularly in straightforward cases, with notable reductions in angular, coronal, and apical deviations after training. Both navigation systems demonstrated distinct learning curves during training sessions, with progressive improvements in placement accuracy and efficiency across repeated attempts. X-Guide exhibited a steeper learning curve with faster and more consistent improvements, particularly in angular and apical deviations, whereas IRIS-100 showed a more gradual progression. In straightforward cases, X-Guide demonstrated significantly superior accuracy in coronal and apical deviations compared to IRIS-100 (p = 0.010 and p = 0.040, respectively). In advanced cases, both systems achieved comparable performance without significant differences. Satisfaction analysis revealed consistently higher scores for X-Guide across most constructs, with strong positive correlations observed between perceived ease of use, perceived usefulness, and attitude. Both X-Guide and IRIS-100 dynamic navigation systems effectively enhanced implant placement accuracy and efficiency for novice clinicians, with additional benefits extending to improved freehand performance following training. X-Guide demonstrated particular advantages in user satisfaction and precision for straightforward cases. These findings support the integration of dynamic navigation systems into dental implant training curricula to facilitate accelerated skill acquisition under diverse clinical scenarios.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้านการเรียนรู้ ความแม่นยำ ประสิทธิภาพ และความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งานต่อระบบนำทางแบบไดนามิกสองระบบ ได้แก่ X-Guide และ IRIS-100 ในการฝึกฝนการฝังรากฟันเทียมสำหรับทันตแพทย์มือใหม่ ภายใต้ความซับซ้อนทางกายวิภาคที่แตกต่างกันมีผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นทันตแพทย์มือใหม่จำนวน 14 คน โดยมี 12 คนที่สำเร็จการฝึกฝนครบถ้วน ผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการฝึกฝนการฝังรากฟันเทียมบนแบบจำลองที่จำลองสภาวะง่ายและซับซ้อน ด้วยลำดับการฝึกสองแบบคือ X-Guide ตามด้วย IRIS-100 และ IRIS-100 ตามด้วย X-Guide การประเมินความแม่นยำดำเนินการโดยการวัดค่าความเบี่ยงเบนเชิงมุม ความเบี่ยงเบนในแนวกลาง และความเบี่ยงเบนในแนวปลาย รวมถึงเวลาในการปฏิบัติ ในช่วงก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึกครั้งที่ 1 และหลังการฝึกครั้งที่ 2 ด้วยเทคนิคมือเปล่า ต่อด้วยการวัดซ้ำระหว่างการฝึกด้วยระบบนำทางแบบไดนามิก การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติประกอบด้วย repeated measures ANOVA, ANCOVA, paired t-tests, independent t-tests และการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ประเมินด้วยแบบสอบถามเชิงโครงสร้างซึ่งครอบคลุมด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ การใช้งานง่าย การควบคุมพฤติกรรม ทัศนคติ บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม และความตั้งใจในการใช้ระบบการฝึกด้วยระบบนำทางแบบไดนามิกส่งผลให้ความแม่นยำในการฝังรากฟันเทียมด้วยมือเปล่าหลังการฝึกดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีง่าย ซึ่งพบว่าค่าความเบี่ยงเบนเชิงมุม กลาง และปลายลดลงอย่างชัดเจน ระบบนำทางทั้งสองแสดงให้เห็นถึงกราฟการเรียนรู้ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในการฝึก โดยมีความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนครั้งที่ฝึก X-Guide แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเรียนรู้ที่รวดเร็วและสม่ำเสมอกว่าทั้งในด้านความเบี่ยงเบนเชิงมุมและปลาย ขณะที่ IRIS-100 มีการพัฒนาที่ค่อยเป็นค่อยไปมากกว่า ในกรณีง่าย X-Guide มีความแม่นยำในความเบี่ยงเบนในแนวกลางและแนวปลายสูงกว่า IRIS-100 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.010 และ p = 0.040 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนในกรณีซับซ้อน ทั้งสองระบบให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกันโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การวิเคราะห์ความพึงพอใจพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจสูงกว่าสำหรับ X-Guide ในทุกด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยพบสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างสูงระหว่างการรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งาน การรับรู้ประโยชน์ และทัศนคติ ระบบนำทางแบบไดนามิกทั้ง X-Guide และ IRIS-100 ช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพในการฝังรากฟันเทียมของทันตแพทย์มือใหม่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล โดยมีผลเชิงบวกต่อทักษะการฝังรากฟันเทียมด้วยมือเปล่าหลังการฝึก X-Guide แสดงข้อได้เปรียบเป็นพิเศษในด้านความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้และความแม่นยำในกรณีง่าย ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการบูรณาการระบบนำทางแบบไดนามิกเข้ากับหลักสูตรการฝึกฝนการฝังรากฟันเทียมเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทักษะอย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้สถานการณ์ทางคลินิกที่หลากหลาย
Creative Commons License