Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between performance pressure and salesperson performance behavior: the moderating role of proactive personality and work engagement in salesperson of real estate companies in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑาทิพย์ วิวัฒนาพันธุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.610
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกดดันในการปฏิบัติงานกับพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานขายของพนักงานขายอสังหาริมทรัพย์ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกและความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน ในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยพนักงานขายจำนวน 141 คน จากองค์กรอสังหาริมทรัพย์หลากหลายแห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งมีประสบการณ์การทำงานมากกว่า 1 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) ข้อมูลประชากร (เพศ อายุ อายุงาน ระดับการศึกษา และตำแหน่งงาน) (2) ความกดดันในการปฏิบัติงาน (3) พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานขาย ผ่าน 3 มิติ ได้แก่ การมีความรู้ทางเทคนิค การขายแบบประยุกต์ และการวางแผนการขาย (4) ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน และ (5) บุคลิกภาพเชิงรุก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกและความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกดดันในการปฏิบัติงานกับพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานด้านการขาย (β = −.044, p = .595 และ β = −.092, p = .216 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความกดดันในการปฏิบัติงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานขาย (r = .27, p < .01) และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานขาย (r = .44, p < .01) นอกจากนี้ บุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความกดดันในการปฏิบัติงาน (r = .30, p < .01) กับ พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานด้านการขาย (r = .51, p < .01) และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน (r = .45, p < .01) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สำหรับการบริหารงานขายในธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ องค์กรควรออกแบบรูปแบบของการบริหารงานขายภายใต้ความกดดันในการปฏิบัติงานให้เหมาะสม ควรส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานขายภายใต้สภาวะความกดดันในการปฏิบัติงานในทิศทางบวก ไม่ทำลายสุขภาวะจิต ทั้งในรูปแบบของกลยุทธ์ กิจกรรม และโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมที่สนับสนุนลักษณะบุคลิกภาพเชิงรุกและความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน สนับสนุนความสามารถของพนักงานขายทางด้านพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานขาย ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการยกระดับผลการปฏิบัติงานและอุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the relationship between performance pressure and salesperson performance behavior among real estate salespersons, as well as to investigate the moderating roles of proactive personality and work engagement on this relationship. The sample consisted of 141 salespersons from various real estate organizations in Bangkok, each with more than one year of work experience. Data were collected using a questionnaire divided into five sections: (1) demographic information (gender, age, work experience, educational background, and job position); (2) performance pressure; (3) salesperson performance behavior, assessed through three dimensions—technical knowledge, adaptive selling, and sales planning; (4) work engagement; and (5) proactive personality. The results indicated that neither proactive personality nor work engagement significantly moderated the relationship between performance pressure and salesperson performance behavior (β = −.044, p = .595; β = −.092, p = .216). However, performance pressure was significantly and positively correlated with salesperson performance behavior (r = .27, p < .01), and work engagement also showed a significant positive correlation with sales performance behavior (r = .44, p < .01). In addition, proactive personality was significantly and positively associated with performance pressure (r = .30, p < .01), salesperson performance behavior (r = .51, p < .01), and work engagement (r = .45, p < .01). These findings Suggest organizations to design appropriate sales management strategies under conditions of high performance pressure and foster positive salesperson performance behavior in ways that do not compromise mental well-being. This can be achieved through strategic approaches, targeted activities, and training programs that enhance proactive personality and work engagement. These psychological and behavioral capabilities play a crucial role in improving sales performance and advancing the real estate industry.
Creative Commons License