Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Person-centered trainee counselors' understanding and experience of congruence
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุท ศรีจันทร์นิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.603
Abstract
ความสอดคล้องถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบยึดบุคคลเป็นศูนย์กลาง เนื่องจากช่วยส่งเสริมสัมพันธภาพเชิงบำบัดและประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการให้คำปรึกษา อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ความสอดคล้องของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดยังมีจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดเกี่ยวกับความสอดคล้องในการปฏิบัติงานภายใต้แนวคิดการปรึกษาแบบยึดบุคคลเป็นศูนย์กลาง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักจิตวิทยาฝึกหัดจำนวน 5 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ ผลการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ใจความสำคัญหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความไม่มั่นใจในความสามารถของตนเองก่อให้เกิดความไม่สอดคล้อง 2) การยอมรับอย่างไม่มีเงื่อนไขสำคัญต่อการเกิดความสอดคล้อง 3) ความตระหนักรู้สำคัญต่อการเกิดความสอดคล้อง และ 4) ความสอดคล้องต้องอาศัยการบ่มเพาะ ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงกระบวนการภายในของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดในการพัฒนาความสอดคล้อง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการฝึกอบรมและนิเทศเพื่อส่งเสริมความสอดคล้องในวิชาชีพของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Congruence is a key component in person-centered therapy, as it enhances the therapeutic relationship and the effectiveness of the counseling process. However, empirical research on the experiences of trainee counselors regarding congruence remains limited, particularly within the Thai context. This study aimed to explore the experiences of congruence among person-centered trainee counselors. Data were collected through in-depth interviews with five trainees and analyzed using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). The findings comprise four major themes: (1) self-doubt as a barrier to congruence, (2) the importance of unconditional acceptance in fostering congruence, (3) self-awareness as a foundation for congruence, and (4) congruence as a quality that requires ongoing cultivation. These findings offer insights into the internal processes through which person-centered trainee counselors cultivate and develop congruence, providing practical implications for training and supervision in counseling psychology.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.