Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of garbage disposal policy : a case study of life insurance waste bank of Bangbuathong subdistrict administrative organization, Nonthaburi
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.361
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการดำเนินงาน ปัจจัยสนับสนุนในการนำนโยบายการบริหารจัดการขยะมาปฏิบัติ และวิเคราะห์นำเสนอการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานโครงการธนาคารขยะประกันชีวิต โดยผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (Documentary Study) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ในกลุ่มผู้บริหาร เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ คณะทำงานและอาสาสมัคร ตลอดจนประชาชนในพื้นที่ทั้งที่เป็นสมาชิกและไม่ได้เป็นสมาชิกโครงการ พบว่า องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบางบัวทองขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอย สอดคล้องตามแนวทางของแผนปฏิบัติการ“ประเทศไทย ไร้ขยะ” ตามแนวทาง “ประชารัฐ”ที่ใช้หลัก ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และประชาชน ร่วมกันดำเนินงานในการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะมูลฝอย โดยได้มีการบูรณาการร่วมกับภาคเอกชน ภายใต้กลยุทธ์ “เปลี่ยนขยะเป็นมูลค่าสร้างเสริมหลักประกันให้กับครอบครัว” ผ่านกลไกความร่วมมือของประชาชนในพื้นที่ที่เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกโครงการและเป็นอาสมัครในการดูแลสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในชุมชน โดยมีปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายคือการมีแนวทางการปฏิบัติและการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิก ทั้งนี้ได้พบปัญหาสำคัญ คือ สมาชิกที่ไม่ได้รับสิทธิในการคุ้มครองซึ่งจะไม่ได้รับเงินประกันชีวิตเมื่อเสียชีวิตมีจำนวนสูงถึง 3,913 คน และพบว่าเงินกองทุนในปัจจุบันสามารถจ่ายเงินให้สมาชิกได้เพียง 15 คน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขระเบียบให้มีการตัดยอดการขาดขายขยะทุกปีเพื่อกระตุ้นให้สมาชิกกลับมาขายขยะอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และหากองทุนสำรองเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของกองทุนอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to propose the Implementation of Garbage Disposal Policy: A Case Study of Life Insurance Waste Bank operated by the Bang Bua Thong Subdistrict Administrative Organization as follows: (1) To study on the operation pattern and factors for the implementation of waste management policy (2) To analyze and suggest the revision of the insurance waste bank project by using the policy implementation framework of Van Meter and Van Horn. The research found that the Bang Bua Thong sub-district Administrative Organization adopted a solid waste management policy, which is under national solid waste action plan B.E.2559 – 2564, to solve the said problem by focusing on sixth agenda. The sub-district administration organization sorts the solid waste and hazardous waste not less than 50 percent from the beginning, which found that a total of 30 percent is the recycle waste. Therefore, the waste sorting from the beginning will be a cooperation mechanism of households in accordance with “Thailand Zero Waste” under one-year action plan of "Pracharat”, that is the Public-Private-People Partnership mechanism resolving the solid waste problem. Moreover, the waste bank in cooperation with a private company namely SCG Plastics Co., Ltd., and the Government Saving Bank operate under strategy Turning waste into value and security strengthen families” through the community’s participation and Environmental volunteering. Nevertheless, there is a problem about life insurance benefit, that the most members missed insurance payments when passed away because they do not sort and distribute waste to the waste bank regularly. According to the regulation of the waste bank that allows member to lack of distribution not more than 2 times throughout the life membership and need to sell waste monthly and 6 months continuously, therefore, there are only 1,651 from 5,564 members that have got the life insurance benefit. Moreover, this study has found that the waste bank fund’s status is currently uncertain and have ability to pay life insurance only 15 members, which is a risk and an importance issue to solve. The researcher would like to propose to find solution by revising the regulation such as cutting the waste sales year to year for encouraging members’ interest for re-distribution as well as finding other additional funds to reduce the risk and make it more stable.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.