Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of cognitive stimulation program on cognition and quality of life in Thai older adults with mild cognitive impairment
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พจ ธรรมพีร
Second Advisor
ชาวิท ตันวีระชัยสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.590
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมนี้ นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ CSP จำนวน 8 ครั้งต่อการรู้คิดและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุไทยที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย (MCI) โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 66 คน ถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง (n=32) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=34) โดยใช้แบบประเมินการรู้คิด ได้แก่ MMSE, CERAD, Color Trails Test และ Digit Span รวมทั้งแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต QOL-AD มีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) เพื่อรวบคะแนนแบบทดสอบการรู้คิดจำแนกตามโดเมลการรู้คิด ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลพื้นฐานเปรียบเทียบด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์และ t-test และใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม (ANCOVA) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์หลักด้านการรู้คิดและผลลัพธ์รองด้านคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการวิจัย: หลังการให้โปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิด กลุ่มทดลองแสดงคะแนนการรู้คิดและคุณภาพชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์ ANCOVA พบว่าตัวแปรกลุ่ม เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และคะแนนก่อนการทดลอง เป็นปัจจัยทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการรู้คิดเพิ่มขึ้น (F(1, 58) = 4.75, p = .033, ηp² = .076) และคุณภาพชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น (F(1, 58) = 6.05, p = .017, ηp² = .094) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: โปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิด (CSP) จำนวน 8 ครั้ง ช่วยส่งเสริมการรู้คิดและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุไทยที่มีภาวะ MCI ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยใช้เครื่องมือประเมินทางประสาทจิตวิทยาและแบบประเมิน QOL-AD ที่ครอบคลุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This randomized controlled trial examined the effects of an eight-session CSP on cognition and QOL in Thai older adults with MCI. Sixty-six participants were randomized into intervention (n=32) and control (n=34) groups. Cognitive assessments included the MMSE, CERAD, Color Trails Test, and Digit Span, alongside the QOL-AD. Principal component analysis was used to aggregate cognitive assessment scores. Demographic data were analyzed using chi-square and t-tests, and Analysis of Covariance (ANCOVA) was employed for cognition and QOL outcomes. Results: After the intervention, the CSP group exhibited significantly higher cognitive and QOL scores than the control group. ANCOVA demonstrated that group, sex, age, education, and baseline scores significantly predicted changes in cognition and QOL outcomes. The intervention group showed significant improvements in overall cognition (F(1, 58) = 4.75, p = .033, ηp² = .076) and QOL (F(1, 58) = 6.05, p = .017, ηp² = .094). Conclusion: An eight-session CSP significantly improves cognition and QOL in Thai older adults with MCI, as assessed by a comprehensive cognitive battery and the QOL-AD, compared to a control group.
Creative Commons License