Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management model of civil aviation training center towards innovative university
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริฉันท์ สถิรกุล เตชพาหพงษ์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.585
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและปัญหาการจัดการสถาบันการบินพลเรือนของประเทศไทย 2) วิเคราะห์แนวคิดและการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการศึกษาด้านการบินชั้นนำทั้งในและต่างประเทศ 3) วิเคราะห์แนวคิดและการดำเนินงานของมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรมที่มีการเรียนการสอนด้านการบิน และ 4) นำเสนอรูปแบบการจัดการสถาบันการบินพลเรือนสู่ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรม โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริหารสถาบันการบินพลเรือน จำนวน 3 คน ผู้บริหารระดับกองวิชา จำนวน 5 คน ผู้บริหารระดับสำนักงาน จำนวน 15 คน ครูวิชาภาคพื้น และผู้ช่วยครูวิชาภาคพื้น จำนวน 70 คน เจ้าหน้าที่ประจำสำนักงาน จำนวน 160 คน ผู้บริหารสถาบันการศึกษาด้านการบินในประเทศ จำนวน 8 คน อาจารย์ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาชั้นปริญญาเอกจากสถาบันการศึกษาด้านการบินในต่างประเทศ จำนวน 3 คน อาจารย์ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรมที่มีการเรียนการสอนด้านการบินในต่างประเทศ จำนวน 5 คน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเพื่อตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบ จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวิเคราะห์สาระ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม แบบตรวจสอบร่างรูปแบบการจัดการสถาบันการบินพลเรือนสู่ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สาระ การวิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สถาบันการบินพลเรือนอยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนาสู่มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรม โดยมีจุดแข็งด้านงานวิจัย การบริหารงบประมาณ วิสัยทัศน์ที่ชัดเจน และบุคลากรที่มุ่งมั่น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านการใช้ประโยชน์จากงานวิจัย ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ กลยุทธ์ งบประมาณ การมีส่วนร่วม ระบบสรรหา และโครงสร้างองค์กรที่ต้องเสริมความเชื่อมโยงให้มากขึ้น 2. แนวคิดและการดำเนินงานของสถาบันการศึกษาด้านการบินชั้นนำทั้งในและต่างประเทศมุ่งสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรม โดยครอบคลุม 1) การบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์ 2) โครงสร้างและสภาพแวดล้อมองค์กร 3) การจัดการวิชาการ 4) งานวิจัย 5) การเงิน 6) ทรัพยากรและบุคลากร และ 7) เครือข่ายความร่วมมือ 3. มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรมด้านการบินให้ความสำคัญกับการบูรณาการงานวิจัย เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล และความร่วมมือกับภาคอุตสาหกรรม หลักสูตรที่ยืดหยุ่น การฝึกปฏิบัติจริง และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานรองรับเทคโนโลยีล้ำสมัย การบริหารครอบคลุมด้านวิชาการ วิจัย การเงิน ทรัพยากรบุคคล และเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ เพื่อเสริมขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันระดับโลก 4. รูปแบบการจัดการสถาบันการบินพลเรือนสู่ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรม ประกอบด้วยหลักการและเหตุผล วิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจและองค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการจัดการสู่ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนวัตกรรม “ S P A C E” ได้แก่ 1) การบริหารจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ (Strategic Management) 2) เครือข่ายความร่วมมือ (Partnerships) 3) ความเป็นเลิศด้านวิชาการ (Academic Excellence) 4) การพัฒนานวัตกรรมในองค์กร (Corporate Innovation) และ 5) สภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนนวัตกรรม (Environment for Innovation)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to 1) study the current conditions and challenges in the management of the Civil Aviation Training Center (CATC) in Thailand 2) study the concepts and operations of leading aviation education institutions both domestically and internationally 3) examine the models and practices of innovative universities offering aviation-related programs, and 4) propose a management model of CATC towards innovative university. The samples include 1) 3 executives of CATC, 2) 5 division-level administrators, 3) 15 office-level administrators, 4) 70 ground school instructors and assistants, 5) 160 administrative personnel, 6) 8 executives of domestic aviation education institutions, 7) 3 Ph.D. graduates from international aviation institutions, 8) 5 Ph.D. graduates from innovative universities with aviation programs, and 9) 10 experts for model validation. The research instruments consist of content analysis forms, interview guides, questionnaires, and a validation form for the draft management model. The data were analyzed using content analysis, frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and priority need index. The research results can be summarized as follows: 1. The current conditions of CATC show that the institution is in the process of transitioning into an innovative university. Strengths include research promotion, transparent budget management, a clear institutional vision, and a committed workforce. However, there are still limitations in research utilization, international collaboration, the absence of dedicated research units, unstable funding, innovation-oriented strategic planning, inclusive participation, recruitment systems that do not align with innovation goals, external academic partnerships that require strengthening, and internal organizational linkages that need further enhancement. 2. The concepts and practices of leading aviation education institutions both in Thailand and abroad reveal a common trend toward becoming innovative universities. This research consists of 1) strategic management 2) organizational structure and environment 3) academic management 4) research management 5) financial management 6) resource and personnel development and 7) academic and institutional collaboration networks. 3. Innovative universities offering aviation-related education emphasize the integration of research, digital technologies, and industry engagement. They prioritize flexible curricula, real-world training environments, and advanced technology infrastructure. The administrative structure encompasses academic affairs, research, finance, human resources, and collaboration networks to enhance global competitiveness. 4. The proposed management model of CATC towards innovative university consists of a clearly defined rationale, vision, mission, and five core components structured under the “S.P.A.C.E.” framework. The framework includes 1) Strategic Management 2) Partnerships 3) Academic Excellence 4) Corporate Innovation and 5) Environment for Innovation.
Creative Commons License