Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A virtual learning community using design thinking process to create innovation for society high school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.546
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นและเทคโนโลยีในการใช้การคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับสังคมสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริงโดยใช้การคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับสังคมสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของการใช้รูปแบบฯ และ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริงฯ คือผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา จำนวน 5 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 จำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริงฯ แบบวัดการสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับสังคม แบบสัมภาษณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (T-test dependent) สถิติ One way repeated measure ANOVA เพื่อศึกษาผลการเปรียบเทียบหลายช่วงในกลุ่มเดียวกันผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการสนับสนุนอุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยี เพื่อการเรียนรู้จากครอบครัว ในระดับปานกลางใช้โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ และเลือกใช้เว็บบราวเซอร์กูเกิลโครม มากที่สุด 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการแก้ไขประเด็นปัญหาในสังคมเพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับสังคมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายตามประเด็น SDGs ปัญหาการขาดสารอาหาร มีดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด 3) สื่อนวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยีของในปัจจุบันของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่นักเรียนสนใจมากที่สุดคือ สื่อโซเชียลมีเดีย 2) องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบฯ ประกอบด้วยชุมชนเสมือน การเชื่อมโยงภาคีเครือข่ายและสังคม การเรียนรู้ร่วมกันเป็นทีม และเครื่องมือวัดและประเมินผลตามสภาพจริง 2) ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบฯ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับสังคมสำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความสามารถแตกต่างกันแต่ละองค์ประกอบของการสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับสังคม หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีคะแนนความรู้ความเข้าใจในการคิดเชิงออกแบบเพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับสังคมหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to investigate the needs and technological conditions related to the use of design thinking in creating innovation for society among upper secondary school students, 2) to develop a virtual learning community model based on design thinking to create innovation for society, 3) to analyze the effects of implementing the model, and 4) to present the proposed model. The target group for evaluating the appropriateness of the virtual learning community model consisted of five experts in educational technology, while the experimental group comprised 36 Mathayom 5 (Grade 11) students. The research instruments included an evaluation form for the appropriateness of the model, an innovation for society development assessment form, and a structured interview protocol. The data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test, and one-way ANOVA.The findings revealed that most High school students received moderate support in terms of technological devices for learning from their families. Most students used Android smartphones and accessed content through Google Chrome. In terms of perceived needs related to addressing social issues aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), malnutrition was identified as the highest-priority issue. Social media emerged as the most engaging type of technological media among the students. The developed model consisted of four core components: a virtual community, network and social engagement, collaborative team-based learning, and authentic assessment and evaluation tools. The implementation of the model demonstrated that students’ post-intervention mean scores in all components of innovation for society creation were significantly higher than their pre-intervention scores at the .05 level of statistical significance. Furthermore, their post-intervention scores of knowledge and understanding in design thinking for innovation for society were also significantly higher than their pre-intervention scores at the .05 level of statistical significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.