Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of sustainable waste management of Koh Samui municipality, Suratthani province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.356
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “กลไกการขับเคลื่อนในการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืนของเทศบาลนครเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี” มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตระหนักต่อการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน และการรับรู้ตามนโยบายการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืนของเทศบาลนครเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี กับกลไกการขับเคลื่อนในการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืนของเทศบาลนครเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรค และกลไกการขับเคลื่อนในการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืนของเทศบาลนครเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี และเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการกำหนดนโยบายการบริหารจัดการขยะชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mix Method) ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test One Way- ANOVA และสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน โดยประชากรในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลนครเกาะสมุย จังหวัด สุราษฎร์ธานี กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 398 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยความตระหนักต่อการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน และปัจจัยการรับรู้ตามนโยบายการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืนของเทศบาลนครเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี มีความสอดคล้องกับกลไกการขับเคลื่อนในการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืนของเทศบาลนครเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยพบว่ามีปัญหาเชิงลึก 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) ประชาชนขาดความตระหนักต่อการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน และ 2) บทบาทของเทศบาลนคร เกาะสมุยในการผลักดันนโยบายการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืนยังไม่ได้ผลในทางปฏิบัติ ด้วยเหตุนี้ หน่วยงานภาครัฐจึงจำเป็นต้องกำหนดแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงนโยบาย โดยมุ่งเน้นการประชาสัมพันธ์ และสร้างการรับรู้สู่ชุมชนในกระบวนการและกลไกการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยอย่างยั่งยืน และแก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเก็บ ขน และกำจัดสิ่งปฏิกูลหรือมูลฝอยให้มีความสอดคล้องกับต้นทุนการบริหารจัดการขยะทั้งระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อมุ่งสู่ความสำเร็จตามวาระแห่งชาติเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research, “The Implementation of Sustainable Waste Management of Koh Samui Municipality, Suratthani Province,” is to study the relation between the awareness of sustainable waste management and perception of sustainable waste management policies of Koh Samui Municipality, Suratthani Province and the driving mechanisms of sustainable waste management of Koh Samui Municipality, Suratthani Province, in order to study the problems and obstacles and driving mechanisms of sustainable waste management of Koh Samui Municipality, Suratthani Province, as well as present an approach to determining a sustainable waste management policy. This is a mix method research. Instruments used in data collection are surveys and interviews. Statistics used in the study are mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-Way ANOVA and Pearson correlation. The population is the sample group consisting of 398 people living in the Koh Samui Municipality, Suratthani Province. Study results found that awareness factors of sustainable waste management and perception factors of sustainable waste management policies of Koh Samui Municipality, Suratthani Province, are in accordance with the driving mechanisms of sustainable waste management of Koh Samui Municipality, Suratthani Province. There are two in-depth issues: 1) people lack awareness of sustainable waste management and 2) the role of Koh Samui Municipality in pushing forward sustainable waste management policies is not successful in practice. Due to this, the government sector needs to determine an approach to solve policy issues, focusing on public relations and creating perception in the community in the process and mechanisms of sustainable waste management, as well as amend laws related to waste or sewage collection, transportation, and disposal to be in accordance with the costs of the overall waste management system, in order to head towards success according to the national agenda.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.