Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of a coding hybrid activity package on computational thinking skills of upper primary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.533
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของกลุ่มทดลอง โดยเปรียบเทียบก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยพัฒนาการของทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ 1) ชุดกิจกรรมโค้ดดิ้งแบบผสมผสานเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณในนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ใช้สำหรับ กลุ่มทดลอง 2) ชุดกิจกรรมโค้ดดิ้งแบบปกติเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณในนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ใช้สำหรับ กลุ่มควบคุม 3) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณ ใช้ทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 4) แบบวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากผลงานของนักเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย (M) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) รวมถึงการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Dependent samples t-test) การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Independent samples t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมโค้ดดิ้งแบบผสมผสานด้านสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมโค้ดดิ้งแบบผสมผสานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.ผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยพัฒนาการของทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยพัฒนาการของทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยพัฒนาการของทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were (1) to compare computational thinking skills before and after learning with the activity set of the experimental group, and (2) to compare the average score of computational thinking skills development between the experimental and control groups. This research was quasi-experimental research. he instruments used were (1) a set of hybrid coding activities to promote computational thinking skills in grade 6 students, (2) a set of conventional coding activities to promote computational thinking skills in grade 6 students, (3) 12 lesson plans in science and technology for grade 6 students, 1 hour per plan, totaling 12 hours, to be used with the experimental and control groups, (4) a test to measure computational thinking skills, and (5) a qualitative data analysis form of the students’ work. The statistics used in data analysis were mean (M) and standard deviation (SD), including dependent samples t-test and independent samples t-test. The results of the research found that 1) the mean score of computational thinking skill of the experimental group after using the integrated coding activity set was significantly higher than before using the integrated coding activity set at the .05 level. 2) The results of the comparison of the mean score of computational thinking skill development between the experimental and control groups found that the mean score of computational thinking skill development between the experimental groups was significantly higher than the control group at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License