Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Learning activities using cultural studies approach to enhance religious diversity awareness of secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.503
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความตระหนักในความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางศาสนาก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมศึกษา และ (2) ศึกษาพัฒนาการความตระหนักในความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางศาสนาของนักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมศึกษา ซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีลักษณะเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน (สช.) 24 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมศึกษา จำนวน 25 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 30 นาที (2) แบบบันทึกเชิงสะท้อนคิดแบบมีโครงสร้าง และ (3) แบบวัดเชิงสถานการณ์เพื่อวัดความตระหนักในความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางศาสนา สถิติที่ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ Dependent Sample t-test และใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าวมีคะแนนความตระหนักในความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางศาสนาหลังเรียน (M = 13.42, S.D. = 0.881) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (M = 4.5, S.D.=2.554) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 15.2; p < .001) นักเรียนทุกคนมีพัฒนาการของคะแนนความตระหนักในความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางศาสนา โดยนักเรียนมีพัฒนาการระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 1 คน มีพัฒนาการระดับสูง จำนวน 4 คน มีพัฒนาการระดับสูงมาก 19 คน และเมื่อวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของนักเรียนจากบันทึกเชิงสะท้อนคิดสามารถจำแนกได้ 3 แก่นสาระ ได้แก่ (1) นานาสาระศาสนปฏิบัติ คือ การเรียนรู้ประเด็นที่หลากหลายเกี่ยวกับศาสนาและความเชื่อ (2) อัตวิสัยในมิติศาสนา คือ การนำความรู้เกี่ยวกับศาสนาและความเชื่อต่าง ๆ ไปสู่การปฏิบัติตนในฐานะผู้ที่นับถือและศรัทธาในศาสนาและความเชื่อนั้น ๆ และ (3) ปรับตัวเป็น เห็นคุณค่าศาสนาในพหุสังคม คือ การเรียนรู้ศาสนาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางศาสนาเพื่อการปรับตัวและสามารถอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had two objectives: (1) To compare the pre-test and post-test of religious diversity awareness of students learning with activities with cultural studies approach and (2) To study the development of religious diversity awareness of students learning with activities with cultural studies approach. This research applied the experimental research methodology. 24 Mattayom 1 students in a school under the Office of the Private Education Commission (OPEC) were selected by purposive method to be samples. The research instruments included (1) 25 30-minutes lesson plans of learning activities with cultural studies approach (2) Structured reflective journals and (3) Situational testes for religious diversity awareness. The data analysis relied on descriptive statistics, relative gain scores, and inferential statistics, Dependent Sample t-tests, and analyzing qualitative data. The results revealed that the average post-test religious diversity awareness score (M = 13.42, S.D. = 0.881) showed a statistically significant improvement compared to the pre-test score (M = 4.5, S.D. = 2.554) at the .05 level (t = 15.2; p < .001). Additionally, each student demonstrated development in their religious diversity awareness, there were 1 student with a moderate level of development, 4 with a high level of development, and 19 with a very high level of development. Moreover, analyzing students' development from reflective journals, three themes can be classified: (1) Various religious issues - the theme of learning various issues of religions and believes, (2) Subjectivity in the religious dimension - the theme of learning about religions and believes for self practices, and (3) Adapting and appreciating religion in a pluralistic society - the theme of learning about religions and believes for adapting themselves and living harmoniosly in pluralistic society.
Creative Commons License