Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of teaching practices of growth mindset teachers for disadvantaged students in science subjects
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.497
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจกรอบความคิดเติบโตของครูที่สอนวิทยาศาสตร์ให้กับนักเรียนด้อยเปรียบ กลุ่มที่ศึกษาคือ ครูที่สอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กและเป็นโรงเรียนในชนบท สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานครศรีธรรมราชเขต 2 จำนวน 40 คน จาก 40 โรงเรียนขนาดเล็กในชนบท อ้างอิงข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลโรงเรียนของเขตพื้นที่การศึกษา โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยระยะนี้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดกรอบความคิดเติบโตและแบบสัมภาษณ์กรอบความคิดเติบโต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหา ร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และนำข้อมูลไปประกอบการพิจารณาการเลือกกลุ่มที่ศึกษาในเชิงลึกในระยะที่ 2 ส่วนในระยะที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องของการปฏิบัติการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ให้กับนักเรียนด้อยเปรียบของครูที่มีกรอบความคิดเติบโตกับแนวปฏิบัติการสอนแบบกรอบความคิดเติบโตและเพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวปฏิบัติการสอนในชั้นเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์แบบกรอบความคิดเติบโต กลุ่มที่ศึกษาในเชิงลึก คือกลุ่มครูที่สอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ที่ได้จากการคัดเลือกในระยะที่ 1 จำนวน 6 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยระยะนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสังเกตการสอนในชั้นเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบสัมภาษณ์ครูที่สอนวิทยาศาสตร์หลังสังเกตการสอน และแบบสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนที่เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์หลังสังเกตการสอน จำนวน 3 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบว่า ครูที่สอนวิทยาศาสตร์มีกรอบความคิดเติบโตในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง และเมื่อพิจารณาข้อมูลจากการให้สัมภาษณ์ของครูที่สอนวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีคะแนนกรอบความคิดเติบโตสูง ใน 10 อันดับแรก เพื่อให้เห็นถึงลักษณะการมีกรอบความคิดเติบโตที่ชัดขึ้นในมิติของความเชื่อในการพัฒนาความสามารถและความพยายามเมื่อเจอปัญหาหรืออุปสรรค พบว่า ถึงแม้จะมีกรอบความคิดเติบโตอยู่ในระดับสูงขึ้นไปทุกคน แต่จากการสัมภาษณ์นั้นพบประเด็นที่แสดงออกถึงความแตกต่างในลักษณะของการมีกรอบความคิดเติบโต โดยผู้วิจัยจัดกลุ่มครูที่ให้สัมภาษณ์ตามลักษณะบทสัมภาษณ์ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่สื่อสารให้เห็นลักษณะของการมีกรอบความคิดเติบโตได้อย่างเด่นชัดมาก, ปานกลาง, ไม่เด่นชัด และกำลังลดน้อยลง ระยะที่ 2 พบว่า การปฏิบัติการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ให้กับนักเรียนด้อยเปรียบของครูที่มีกรอบความคิดเติบโตส่วนใหญ่นั้น มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวปฏิบัติการสอนแบบกรอบความคิดเติบโต โดยครูกลุ่มนี้สามารถถ่ายทอดลักษณะการมีกรอบความคิดเติบโตผ่านการสอนในชั้นเรียนได้ มีความพยายามเข้าใจอุปสรรคและพยายามเรียนรู้ที่จะพัฒนาการสอนให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของตนเอง อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้นักเรียนมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อตัวครูและต่อการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted in two phases. The first phase aimed to explore the growth mindset of science teachers who teach underprivileged students. The target group consisted of 40 science teachers from 40 small rural schools under the Nakhon Si Thammarat Primary Educational Service Area Office 2. These schools were selected based on the district’s school database. The research tools used in this phase included a Growth Mindset Scale and a Growth Mindset Interview Form. Data were analyzed using percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, and content analysis. The findings were then used to select participants for in-depth study in Phase 2. The second phase aimed to examine the alignment between the teaching practices of science teachers with a growth mindset and the principles of growth mindset-based science instruction for underprivileged students and to synthesize effective Growth Mindset-based teaching practices for science classroom instruction. Six science teachers from Phase 1 were selected for the in-depth study. The research tools in this phase included classroom observation forms, post-observation teacher interview forms, and student interview forms (3 students per teacher). The data were analyzed using content analysis. In Phase 1 of the study, it was found that science teachers generally exhibited a high level of growth mindset. Interview data from the top ten teachers with the highest growth mindset scores were further examined to gain a clearer understanding of their beliefs in developing abilities and persevering through challenges. Despite all of them scoring high on the growth mindset scale, the interviews revealed variations in how their growth mindset manifested. Based on these variations, the researcher categorized the teachers into four groups: those who demonstrated a highly evident growth mindset, moderately evident, less evident, and those whose growth mindset appeared to be declining. In Phase 2, it was found that the teaching practices of science teachers with a growth mindset, particularly those teaching disadvantaged students, were largely aligned with growth mindset-oriented instructional practices. These teachers were able to convey their growth mindset through classroom instruction, made efforts to understand the obstacles faced, and continually sought ways to improve their teaching in alignment with their specific contexts. This, in turn, positively influenced students’ attitudes toward both the teacher and science learning
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.