Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a program using gamification and functional training principles to enhance muscle strength and endurance, flexibility, and problem-solving skills of elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Second Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.489
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและหลักการฝึกฟังก์ชันนัลเพื่อส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอ่อนตัว และการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา และ 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนประถมศึกษาจำนวน 30 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่ายใน 1 โรงเรียนที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นและผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยค่าทีที่ระดับนัยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โปรแกรมโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและหลักการฝึกฟังก์ชันนัลเพื่อส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอ่อนตัว และการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 8 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ (1) ยืดเส้นยืดสาย (2) ฝ่าฟันไปด้วยกัน (3) ภารกิจพิชิตชัยชนะ (4) รวมพลังสู่ชัยชนะ (5) ขยับสไตล์เรา (6) คู่หูทรงพลัง (7) ลูกบอลหรรษา และ (8) มั่นคงทรงพลัง มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ในช่วง 0.80–1.00 และ 2) ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและหลักการฝึกฟังก์ชันนัลที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอ่อนตัว และการคิดแก้ปัญหาระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในระยะหลังการทดลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า การพัฒนาโปรแกรมโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและหลักการฝึกฟังก์ชันนัลเพื่อส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอ่อนตัว และการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนประถมศึกษามีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ในช่วง 0.80–1.00 และโปรแกรมโดยใช้เกมมิฟิเคชันและหลักการฝึกฟังก์ชันนัลสามารถส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงและอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ ความอ่อนตัว และการคิดแก้ปัญหาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to 1) Develop a program using gamification and functional training principles to enhance muscle strength and endurance, flexibility, and problem-solving skills of elementary students and 2) Effectiveness of the program was assessed using 30 elementary students from 1 school, who volunteered and passed the criterion. Data were collected two times, before the experimental and after the before the experimental eight weeks. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviations and t-tests the statistical significance level of .05 The research finding was as follows: 1) The developed program incorporated gamification and functional training principles to enhance muscle strength and endurance, flexibility, and problem-solving skills of elementary students. It consisted of eight activities, namely: (1) Flex and Flow (2) Elevate Together (3) One Goal, One Team (4) Unite to Achieve (5) Move in Our Style (6) Stronger Together (7) Ball Rush Party and (8) Strong as One, which had an index of congruence of 0.80–1.00 and 2) Program using gamification and functional training principles effectiveness in muscle strength and endurance, flexibility, and problem-solving skills of elementary students in the mean score of the experimental group students receiving the program significance higher than the control group students at the .05 level Conclusion: Develop a program using gamification and functional training principles to enhance muscle strength and endurance, flexibility, and problem-solving skills of elementary students. The program achieved an index of congruence of 0.80–1.00 and program using gamification and functional training principles can promote muscle strength and endurance, flexibility, and problem-solving skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.