Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขนาดทางเดินหายใจตำแหน่งไครคอยด์และท่อลมของสุนัขบนภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nan Choisunirachon
Second Advisor
Chutimon Thanaboonnipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1314
Abstract
Inhalation anesthesia is commonly used for general anesthesia due to its effectiveness. During the procedure, an endotracheal tube (ET) is essential for maintaining anesthetic depth, delivering anesthetic agents, and providing sufficient oxygen to reduce the risks of morbidity and mortality. Mispositioning and inappropriate ET size can lead to complications like hypoxemia, hypercapnia, and airway trauma. Commercially available ET tubes are designed for general use and are not specifically optimized for different cephalic types, leading to the objective of this study, which was to investigate the differences in anatomical dimensions of the cricoid cartilage and trachea and ET location among brachycephalic, mesocephalic, and dolichocephalic types, observed through computed tomography (CT) imaging to provide enhancing data for the precision of ET selection. The research utilizes a retrospective cross-sectional design, analyzing CT scans from canine patients at two diagnostic imaging centers. ET location and airway dimensions, including the cricoid cartilage and trachea, were measured to identify anatomical variations that might influence ET tube placement. Findings revealed that the study highlighted differences in ET positioning, with brachycephalic type showing a higher incidence of caudal misplacement, increasing the risk of complications and brachycephalic type frequently exhibits narrower cricoid cartilage compared to other cephalic types, with this location often being the narrowest point in their airways. Mesocephalic and dolichocephalic types displayed more uniform airway dimensions, with consistently identification as the most often narrowest site at thoracic inlet trachea across all types. The results emphasize the necessity for breed-specific considerations in ET selection and placement. For brachycephalic breeds, which are prone to airway obstructions, a tailored approach focusing on the cricoid cartilage's dimensions could reduce the risk of complications. This study provides fundamental data for developing guidelines to improve intubation safety and efficacy across canine breeds, contributing to better clinical outcomes in veterinary anesthesia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดมยาสลบโดยการสูดดมมักถูกใช้ในการวางยาสลบเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ในระหว่างการวางยาสลบ การใส่หลอดสอดคาท่อลม (endotracheal tube;ET) มีความสำคัญในการรักษาความลึกของการสลบ การนำแก๊สสลบ และช่วยให้ปริมาณออกซิเจนที่เพียงพอเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของการเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิต การวางตำแหน่ง ET ที่ไม่ถูกต้องและขนาดของ ET ที่ไม่เหมาะสมสามารถนำไปสู่ภาวะแทรกซ้อน เช่น ภาวะขาดออกซิเจนและภาวะคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เกิน รวมถึงการบาดเจ็บที่ทางเดินหายใจ ET ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้ทั่วไปและไม่ได้จำเฉพาะสำหรับประเภทศีรษะต่างๆของสุนัข ซึ่งนำไปสู่จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบความแตกต่างในมิติทางกายวิภาคของกระดูกอ่อนไครคอยด์และหลอดลม รวมถึงตำแหน่งของ ET ระหว่างกลุ่มสุนัขหน้าสั้น (brachycephalic), กลุ่มสุนัขหน้าปกติ (mesocephalic), และกลุ่มสุนัขหน้ายาว (dolichocephalic) โดยสังเกตจากภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ (computed tomography;CT) เพื่อให้ข้อมูลที่สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการเลือก ET ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการจัดการทางเดินหายใจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยนี้ใช้การออกแบบวิจัยแบบย้อนหลัง (retrospective cross-sectional) โดยวิเคราะห์ภาพ CT จากผู้ป่วยสุนัขที่ศูนย์วินิจฉัยภาพสองแห่ง วัดมิติของทางเดินหายใจ รวมถึงกระดูกไครคอยด์และหลอดลม เพื่อระบุความแตกต่างทางกายวิภาคที่อาจมีผลต่อการวาง ET พบว่า การศึกษานี้แสดงถึงความแตกต่างของตำแหน่งของ ET โดยกลุ่มหน้าสั้นที่การวางตำแหน่ง ET ผิดที่ด้านท้ายมากกว่าสุนัขหน้าอื่นๆ เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะแทรกซ้อน และกลุ่มหน้าสั้น มีการแสดงกระดูกอ่อนไครคอยด์ที่แคบกว่ากลุ่มศีรษะอื่นๆ โดยตำแหน่งนี้มักเป็นจุดที่แคบที่สุดในทางเดินหายใจของพวกเขา กลุ่มหน้าปกติและหน้ายาวแสดงมิติของทางเดินหายใจที่สม่ำเสมอกว่า โดยหลอดลมที่บริเวณทางเข้าทรวงอกเป็นจุดที่แคบที่สุดในทุกกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการพิจารณาเฉพาะพันธุ์เพื่อการเลือกและวาง ET สำหรับสุนัขหน้าสั้นซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงต่อการอุดตันทางเดินหายใจ ควรมีการปรับแต่งที่เน้นมิติของกระดูกอ่อนไครคอยด์เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของภาวะแทรกซ้อน การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาแนวทางในการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพในการสอดท่อช่วยหายใจในสุนัขกลุ่มกะโหลกต่างๆ เพื่อส่งเสริมผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นในการวางยาสลบสัตว์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.