Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในภาคเกษตรกรรมไทยกรณีศึกษาการทำไร่อ้อย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Weerin Wangjiraniran
Second Advisor
Phimsupha Kokchang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1297
Abstract
This research provides a comprehensive analysis of strategies to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in Thailand’s sugarcane farming sector through policy scenario planning. Using scenario analysis, the study evaluates potential developments and informs adaptive policy frameworks to enhance the sector's sustainability and resilience. It assesses GHG emissions across Thailand's agricultural sector using data from government reports, academic studies, and industry sources. A structured life cycle framework was applied, focusing on soil preparation, plantation, maintenance, and harvesting stages. Key findings identified the “Clear Sky” scenario as the most promising for emission reduction, proposing policies such as full financial support for low-carbon practices, fertilizer-related CO2 reduction subsidies of 320 THB/tCO2, and fresh cane subsidies of 85 THB/ton. With comprehensive policy support, technology adoption, and farmer training, this scenario is projected to reduce 7.75 million tCO2eq annually across 11.1 million rai. Comparatively, the “Cloudy” scenario, characterized by limited technology adoption, achieved only half the reduction potential, while the “Rainy” scenario required significant private investment for similar results. The “Storm” scenario, reflecting current practices, showed minimal progress. This study highlights the critical role of targeted policies, technology adoption, and farmer training in achieving significant emission reductions. The findings underscore the importance of balancing economic, environmental, and social factors in crafting effective policies. The "Clear Sky" scenario offers a viable pathway for mitigating climate change in Thailand's agricultural sector, advancing the adoption of low-carbon practices and technologies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์เพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ในภาคการเกษตรอ้อยของประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการวางแผนสถานการณ์นโยบายเพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในอุตสาหกรรมอ้อย การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ช่วยประเมินการพัฒนาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตและให้ข้อมูลสำหรับการจัดทำนโยบายที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและมีข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วน นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังเน้นการแก้ไขปัญหาความท้าทายต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในภาคการผลิตอ้อย เพื่อสร้างความยืดหยุ่นและความยั่งยืนในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษานี้ยังวิเคราะห์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ในภาคการเกษตรของประเทศไทย โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ เช่น รายงานของรัฐบาล งานวิจัยทางวิชาการ และข้อมูลจากภาคอุตสาหกรรม โครงสร้างกรอบการวิเคราะห์ถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินวงจรชีวิตการผลิตอ้อยใน 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ การเตรียมดิน การปลูก การดูแลรักษา และการเก็บเกี่ยว นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการศึกษาวิธีการและเทคโนโลยีคาร์บอนต่ำที่ได้รับการนำไปใช้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จในระดับสากล การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์นโยบายมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่ยั่งยืนสำหรับการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ในภาคการเกษตรของประเทศไทย ผลการวิเคราะห์ระบุว่า ภาพอนาคต Clear Sky มีศักยภาพสูงที่สุดในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยเน้นการสนับสนุนนโยบายที่ครอบคลุม การนำเทคโนโลยีไปใช้ และการฝึกอบรมเกษตรกร เช่น การสนับสนุนการลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนจากปุ๋ยที่ 320 บาท/ตัน CO2 และเงินสนับสนุนการรับซื้ออ้อยสด 85 บาท/ตัน สถานการณ์นี้คาดว่าจะลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 7.75 ล้านตัน CO2eq ต่อปี จากพื้นที่การปลูก 11.1 ล้านไร่ ในทางกลับกันภาพอนาคต “Cloudy” ซึ่งมีการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแต่การนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ยังมีขีดจำกัด สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้เพียงครึ่งเดียวของภาพอนาคต "Clear sky" ส่วนภาพอนาคต “Rainy” แม้จะมีศักยภาพลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกเท่ากับ ภาพอนาคต "Clear sky" แต่ต้องการการลงทุนจากภาคเอกชนถึง 98% ของงบลงทุนใน ภาพอนาคต "Clear sky" ขณะที่ ภาพอนาคต "Storm” ซึ่งสะท้อนวิธีปฏิบัติในปัจจุบัน มีความก้าวหน้าน้อยที่สุด "Clear sky" เป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการลดผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในภาคการเกษตรของประเทศไทย การประยุกต์ใช้กรอบนโยบายนี้อย่างสำเร็จต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับความท้าทายและโอกาสเฉพาะในภาคส่วนนี้ เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่อนาคตที่ปล่อยคาร์บอนต่ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License