Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing academic management of private primary schools in Saimai District based on the concept of students' creative thinking skills
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงษ์ลิขิต เพชรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.337
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในเขตสายไหม ตามแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในเขตสายไหม ตามแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในเขตสายไหม โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ผู้รับใบอนุญาต ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รอง ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ และครู รวมจำนวน 124 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางฯ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การแจกแจงความถี่ (frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยประชากร (μ) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของประชากร (Ơ) การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (Modified Priority Needs Index: PNI [modified]) ฐานนิยม (mode) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในเขตสายไหม ตามแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน ในภาพรวมพบว่าขอบข่ายการบริหารวิชาการที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร รองลงมา คือ การวัดและประเมินผล การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการพัฒนาและใช้สื่อเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษามีความต้องการจำเป็นตํ่าที่สุด ในภาพรวมขององค์ประกอบของทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน พบว่า องค์ประกอบของทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ ความคิดยืดหยุ่น รองลงมา คือ ความคิดริเริ่ม ความคิดคล่อง ความคิดจินตนาการและความคิดละเอียดลออตามลำดับ 2) แนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชนในเขตสายไหมตามแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน มีทั้งหมด 4 แนวทาง ได้แก่ (1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรที่ส่งเสริมทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน (2) พัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผลที่ส่งเสริมทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน (3) พัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน และ (4) พัฒนาและใช้สื่อเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษาที่ส่งเสริมทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to 1) study the needs for academic management of private primary schools in Sai-Mai district based on the concept of students’ creative thinking skills. 2) present the approaches for developing academic management of private primary schools in Sai-Mai district based on the concept of students’ creative thinking skills. The population was the primary section of the private primary schools in the Sai-Mai district and the informant was namely the licensee, the school director, the deputy director, the head of departments, and the academic teacher total of 124 persons. The research instrument was a set of five-level rating scaled questionnaires for needs assessment and an evaluation form for the rating of suitability and the feasibility of the proposing approaches. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Modified Priority Needs Index: PNI [modified], mode, and content analysis. The findings revealed that: 1) the priority needs of academic management of private primary school in Sai-Mai district based on the concept of students’ creative thinking skills, the highest priority needs index was the curriculum development followed by the measurement and evaluation, the instructional management, and the development and use of educational technology media. As for the overall creative thinking skills, elements found that the highest priority needs index was flexibility followed by originality, fluency, imagination, and elaboration. 2) there were four main approaches for developing academic management, (1) to develop a curriculum that encourages students' creativity skills, (2) to develop a measurement and evaluation that encourages students' creativity skills, (3) to develop instructional management that encourages students' creativity skills, and (4) to develop and use of educational technology media that encourages students' creativity skills
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.