Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste valorization of coffee grounds to enhance porosity in ceramics: A pathway to economic and environmental benefits
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิม สุทธิคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1164
Abstract
การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) เป็นความท้าทายในระดับโลกพร้อมกับการประยุกต์แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจะเป็นการช่วยสร้างความยั่งยืนให้แก่ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม การเติบโตขึ้นของธุรกิจร้านกาแฟอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้ปัญหาเศษกากกาแฟเหลือใช้ในแต่ละวันมีจำนวนมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย นำมาซึ่งความจำเป็นในการแก้ปัญหาและจัดการเศษกากกาแฟ Self dripper cone เป็นอีกหนึ่งนวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์ชงกาแฟดริปที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เพราะมีลักษณะการใช้งานที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องจากไม่มีการใช้กระดาษกรองในการดริปกาแฟ โดยใช้ลักษณะความพรุนตัวของเซรามิกในการชงกาแฟ อย่างไรก็ตามในขั้นตอนการผลิตนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่เปิดเผย จึงเป็นที่มาของจุดประสงค์ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาและทดสอบความพรุนตัวของดินเผาจากการผสมอินทรีย์ในดิน เพื่อให้ความเหมาะสมกับการดริปกาแฟ 2. เพื่อสร้างแนวทางการจัดการกากกาแฟในธุรกิจร้านกาแฟได้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน และนำข้อสงสัยดังกล่าวมาตั้งสมมติฐานในการหาความพรุนตัวของดินเผาที่มีส่วนผสมจากสารอินทรีย์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นผงที่เมื่อผ่านการผสมกับดินและผ่านการเผาแล้วกากกาแฟที่มีลักษณะเป็นผงจะหายไปจนเกิดเป็นความพรุนตัวของดินเผาและออกมาเป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสำหรับการออกแบบและนำมาใช้เป็น Self dripper cone ในการศึกษาในช่วงต้นเลือกใช้ 1.กากกาแฟจากเครื่องชงเอสเพรสโซ่ขนาดกากกาแฟ 200-700 ไมครอน 2. กากกาแฟจากเครื่องชงเอสเพรสโซ่ขนาดกากกาแฟ 1100-1300 ไมครอน มาทดสอบเพื่อหาความพรุนตัว โดยใช้ดินเผาทั้ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ดินแม่ริม ดินเหมืองกุง ดินอุดรธานี และดินสโตนแวร์สีดำ (ดินของบริษัทคอมพาวด์เคลย์) มาเป็นวัสดุในการทดสอบกับกากกาแฟ เพื่อให้ได้คุณสมบัติที่เหมาะกับการทำ Self dripper cone และสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและใช้ประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจร้านกาแฟได้อย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) pose a global challenge, with the circular economy offering a promising approach to enhance resource and environmental sustainability. The rapid expansion of coffee shop businesses has led to increased coffee grounds waste, highlighting the need for effective waste management solutions. Self dripper cone, an innovative coffee brewing product, addresses this by eliminating paper filters through its ceramic's porous design. Despite its environmental benefits, the production process of this product remains unclear. This research aims to: 1) Investigate and test the porosity of ceramic materials created from mixing coffee grounds with clay for their suitability in coffee dripper applications 2) Develop creative waste management strategies for coffee grounds using circular economy principles. The hypothesis is that incorporating coffee grounds into clay, which is then fired, will produce a porous ceramic material ideal for Self dripper cones. Initial tests use espresso coffee grounds (200-700 microns) and drip coffee grounds (1100-1300 microns) and four types of clay Mae Rim, Muang Kung, Udon Thani, and Industrial, to determine the optimal properties for the self dripper cone. The findings will inform the development and application of this innovative product in the coffee shop industry.
Creative Commons License