Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of gloop glaze applications in ceramic art and design: between 2013-2023
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิม สุทธิคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1154
Abstract
เคลือบกลู๊ปได้รับความนิยมในงานเครื่องปั้นดินเผาร่วมสมัยในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมและอธิบายลักษณะรูปลักษณ์ของเคลือบกลู๊ปหลังการเผา และศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผล ได้แก่ การใช้เคลือบและการจัดเรียงชิ้นงานก่อนเผา แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ การตั้งเกณฑ์เพื่อจัดกลุ่มรูปลักษณ์และการตั้งสมมติฐานการใช้เคลือบ การจัดเรียงชิ้นงานเพื่อเผา โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเคลือบในการอธิบายและพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมผลงานศิลปิน 6 ท่าน รวม 389 ภาพ คัดเลือกเหลือ 97 ภาพ แบ่งออกเป็น 9 กลุ่มรูปลักษณ์หลัก ก่อนสุ่มเลือก 23 ชิ้นมาศึกษารายกรณี สร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อทดลองการใช้เคลือบและจัดเรียงก่อนเผา และวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองเพื่อวัดผลสมมติฐาน สุดท้ายอภิปรายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปลักษณ์หลังเผา การใช้เคลือบ การจัดเรียงชิ้นงาน และตัวแปรสำคัญอื่นๆ ที่จะเป็นแนวทางพัฒนาต่อยอดงานวิจัยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gloop Glaze has gained popularity in contemporary ceramics over the past decade. This study aims to compile and describe its post-firing visual characteristics and examine two key influencing factors: glaze application and kiln loading. The research is divided into two parts—first, the placement and form of the glaze before firing; second, the positioning of pieces during kiln loading. Based on glaze transformation theory, the study suggests that post-firing appearances are shaped by these pre-firing conditions. The process began with the collection of 389 ceramic works by six artists known for their use of Gloop Glaze. From these, 97 images were selected and categorized into nine appearance groups. A total of 23 works were then randomly chosen as case studies. Simplified models based on these works were created to simulate glaze application and kiln loading, followed by practical experiments to test the hypotheses. The results were analyzed to determine how glaze behavior correlates with pre-firing decisions. The study concludes by discussing the relationships between glaze appearance, application, and kiln loading, as well as identifying additional variables that may inform future research and creative exploration.
Creative Commons License