Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transhumanism and settlement expansion to space in contemporary science fiction and game
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล บุญประเสริฐกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1116
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการเปลี่ยนผ่านมนุษย์ของแนวคิดทรานส์ฮิวแมนนิสม์และเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนผ่านด้านร่างกาย ประชาน และที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อขยายนิคมสู่อวกาศในงานบันเทิงคดีและเกมแนววิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมสมัยคัดสรรจำนวนสี่เรื่อง ได้แก่ นวนิยาย Alphanauts (2006) โดย J. Brian Clarke ภาพยนตร์ Avatar (2009) กำกับโดย James Cameron ภาพยนตร์ Space Sweepers (2021) กำกับโดย Jo Sung-Hee และเกม Mass Effect: Legendary Edition (2023) กำกับโดย Casey Hudson ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการขยายนิคมสู่อวกาศในบันเทิงคดีและเกมแนววิทยาศาสตร์ร่วมสมัยสัมพันธ์กับสภาพการเปลี่ยนผ่านมนุษย์ กล่าวคือ พื้นที่อวกาศเป็นช่องทางสำหรับการธำรงเผ่าพันธุ์มนุษย์ ผู้เสริมสมรรถภาพทางกายและจิตใจเพื่อปรับตัวให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมอันตรายและภัยคุกคามจากต่างดาว การใช้เทคโนโลยีสร้างสภาพการเปลี่ยนผ่านมนุษย์ให้พ้นข้อจำกัดพื้นฐานตามธรรมชาติและมนุษย์ภาวะเปรียบได้กับการวิวัฒนาการครั้งใหม่ของมนุษย์ การศึกษากลุ่มตัวบทเปิดเผยว่าความสำเร็จในการวิวัฒนาการนี้จำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนผ่านด้านร่างกาย ประชานและที่อยู่อาศัยร่วมกัน กล่าวคือ การอาศัยความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีเพื่อบูรณาการร่างกายและจิตใจ เพื่อยกระดับมนุษย์เป็นผู้กระทำที่มีความสามารถในการรับรู้อย่างลึกซึ้ง ผู้ปรับตัวเข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมได้อย่างกลมกลืน การพัฒนาสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีจะเปลี่ยนผ่านเผ่าพันธุ์มนุษย์สู่สิ่งมีชีวิตเชิงนิเวศที่เรียนรู้และปรับตัวเพื่อให้ดำรงอาศัยในอวกาศอย่างยั่งยืน ทั้งนี้ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงสภาวะปลีกแยกระหว่างร่างกายกับจิตใจ การลดทอนคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ และการครอบครองระบบนิเวศอย่างเบ็ดเสร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the concept of transhumanity within transhumanism and to examine trans-body, trans-cognition, and trans-dwelling as essential conditions for settlement expansion to space, through four selected works of contemporary science fiction and games: the novel Alphanauts (2006) by J. Brian Clarke, the film Avatar (2009) directed by James Cameron, the film Space Sweepers (2021) directed by Jo Sung-Hee, and the game Mass Effect: Legendary Edition (2023) directed by Casey Hudson. The study shows that settlement expansion to space in these works is fundamentally linked to the notion of transhumanity. Outer space is presented as a domain for the continuation of the human species, requiring enhanced physical and cognitive capacities to adapt to hostile environments and extraterrestrial threats. The technological facilitation of transhumanity, overcoming the natural limitations and human condition, is depicted as a next stage of human evolution. The study of selected texts reveals that successful evolution driven by expansion settlement to space requires an integration of trans-body, trans-cognition, and trans-dwelling. This entails applying technological advancement to holistically integrate body and mind, thereby elevating the human condition into a profoundly embodied agent capable of adapting harmoniously to non-Earth environments. Furthermore, by technologically reshaping environments, humanity undergoes a transformation into an ecological-being capable of sustainable space habitation. This evolution seeks to avoid disembodiment, the devaluation of humanity, and the totalizing domination of ecosystems.
Creative Commons License