Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของทอมไทยผ่านวาทกรรมในการสัมภาษณ์: กรณีศึกษาช่องยูทูบเบ๊ดตี้สตอรี่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavadee Saisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1113
Abstract
The representation of Thai toms—individuals assigned female at birth who embrace a masculine identity and sexually attracted to women—become more visible in new media since it provides space for them to share their identity and desire. This research investigates the discursive construction of Thai toms’ identities in the “Talk with Betty” interview-based show broadcasted on YouTube, using Conversation Analysis as a framework. It aims to examine the discursive construction of Thai tom’s identities in interview show and gender ideologies that underpin this construction. The data were drawn from selected 14 video clips of “Talk with Betty” interview show from 2020 to 2023. The findings reveal that Thai toms’ identities are heterogeneous, as demonstrated by significant conversational features. The theme of Thai toms’ identity realization reflects three major issues: 1) coming out, 2) Thai toms’ gender expressions, and 3) Thai toms’ sexual attraction – evident through the use of various conversational features such as backchannel response, topicalization, co-constructed speech, overlapping speech, and interruption. In terms of body modification, Thai toms mutually consider breasts as an undesirable feature, but they do not desire to have fully masculine bodies. This perspective is conveyed through co-constructed speech and topicalization. Regarding love relationship, flirtatiousness is reinforced as a norm within Thai tom community, as reflected in the use of post expansions, overlapping speech, and co-constructed speech. Concerning sex life, Thai toms are often uncomfortable to share their sexual experiences publicly. This is indicated by the use of post expansions and insertion expansion during interactions, suggesting that sex is perceived as a taboo topic. Their sexual roles are also highly fluid, as evidenced by overlapping speech, co-constructed speech and post expansions, ranging from active to passive depending on the individual. The findings illustrate that Thai toms’ identities revolve not only gender expressions, but also sexuality. The discursive construction of Thai toms’ identities is underpinned by heteronormativity and a more inclusive gender ideology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาพแทนของทอมไทยซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่มีเพศกำเนิดเป็นหญิงแต่แสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศชายและมีแรงดึงดูดทางเพศต่อผู้หญิงเริ่มปรากฏมากขึ้นในสื่อใหม่ เนื่องจากสื่อดังกล่าวเปิดพื้นที่ให้พวกเขาได้แสดงอัตลักษณ์และความปรารถนาของตนเอง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของทอมไทยผ่านวาทกรรมในรายการสัมภาษณ์ "Talk with Betty" ซึ่งเผยแพร่ผ่านยูทูบ (YouTube) โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์การสนทนา (Conversation Analysis) งานวิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของทอมไทยผ่านวาทกรรมในรายการสัมภาษณ์ ตลอดจนอุดมการณ์ทางเพศที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ดังกล่าว ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือคลิปวิดีโอรายการ "Talk with Betty" จำนวน 14 คลิป ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2563 ถึง พ.ศ. 2566 ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัตลักษณ์ของทอมไทยมีความหลากหลาย โดยแสดงออกผ่านลักษณะการสนทนา ในหัวข้อการตระหนักรู้ในอัตลักษณ์ของทอมไทยพบประเด็นสำคัญสามประการ ได้แก่ (1) การเปิดเผยตัวตน (coming out) ไม่ใช่วิถีปฏิบัติที่จำเป็นสำหรับทอม (2) ทอมมีความเกี่ยวโยงกับการแสดงออกทั้งความเป็นชายและความเป็นหญิง และ (3) ทอมมีความรู้สึกดึงดูดทางเพศต่อผู้หญิง ซึ่งปรากฏให้เห็นผ่านลักษณะการสนทนาต่างๆ เช่น ถ้อยคำแสดงการเป็นผู้ฟัง (backchannel response) การเน้นย้ำประเด็น (topicalization) ถ้อยคำร่วมประกอบสร้าง (co-constructed speech) การพูดซ้อนกัน (overlapping speech) และการขัดจังหวะ (interruption) ในด้านเปลี่ยนแปลงร่างกาย ทอมส่วนใหญ่มองว่าหน้าอกเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่พึงปรารถนา แต่ก็ไม่ได้ต้องการให้ร่างกายตนเองเป็นชายอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบ ซึ่งมุมมองนี้สะท้อนผ่านถ้อยคำร่วมประกอบสร้างและการเน้นย้ำประเด็น ในแง่ความสัมพันธ์ ความเจ้าชู้เป็นบรรทัดฐานในหมู่ทอมไทย โดยปรากฏผ่านการใช้การขยายส่วนหลัง (post-expansions) การขัดจังหวะ และถ้อยคำร่วมประกอบสร้าง ในเรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์ ทอมมักไม่สะดวกใจที่จะเปิดเผยประสบการณ์ทางเพศของตนในที่สาธารณะ ซึ่งสะท้อนผ่านการใช้การขยายส่วนหลังและการขยายด้วยการแทรก (insert expansion) ขณะโต้ตอบกัน บ่งชี้ว่าเรื่องเพศยังคงเป็นประเด็นต้องห้ามในสังคมไทย นอกจากนี้ บทบาททางเพศของทอมไทยยังมีความยืดหยุ่นสูง ดังเห็นได้จากการพูดซ้อนกัน ถ้อยคำร่วมประกอบสร้าง และการขยายส่วนหลัง โดยทอมเป็นได้ทั้งบทบาททางเพศรุกและรับ ขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละบุคคล ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตลักษณ์ของทอมไทยไม่ได้เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกทางเพศสภาวะเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงเรื่องเพศวิถีด้วย อีกทั้ง การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของทอมไทยผ่านวาทกรรมมีรากฐานอยู่บนแนวคิดบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ (heteronormativity) ควบคู่ไปกับอุดมการณ์ทางเพศแบบครอบคลุม (inclusive gender ideology)
Creative Commons License