Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of environmental impact for end-of-life rooftop solar module management: a case study of PEA
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1079
Abstract
การติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาอาคารสำนักงานของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) เป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการส่งเสริมพลังงานสะอาดในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์หมดอายุการใช้งาน อาจก่อให้เกิดของเสียในปริมาณมากซึ่งส่งผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) คาดการณ์ปริมาณของเสียจากแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่หมดอายุซึ่งติดตั้งบนหลังคาอาคารของ กฟภ. และ (2) ประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากแนวทางการจัดการของเสียด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment: LCA) แบบ Gate to Gate ด้วยโปรแกรม SimaPro และวิธีการ ReCiPe 2016 จากข้อมูลการติดตั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2564 และ 2567 คาดว่าจะเกิดของเสียรวมประมาณ 932.01 ตัน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2589–2592 โดยประกอบด้วยวัสดุหลัก เช่น กระจก อะลูมิเนียม ซิลิกอน และทองแดง ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในอัตราสูง ผลการประเมินเปรียบเทียบ 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การฝังกลบ (S0) การอบแยกด้วยความร้อน (S1) และการบำบัดด้วยเคมี (S2) พบว่าแนวทาง S0 ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางปัจจุบันก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงที่สุด โดยเฉพาะด้านการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก การใช้ที่ดิน และความเป็นพิษทางทะเล ขณะที่แนวทาง S1 และ S2 มีแนวโน้มลดผลกระทบโดยรวมได้ดีกว่า โดยเฉพาะ S1 ที่ให้ผลกระทบต่ำที่สุดในหลายหมวดหมู่หลักข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับประเทศไทยและ กฟภ. ได้แก่ การจัดทำแผนยุทธศาสตร์การจัดการของเสียแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ การดำเนินโครงการนำร่องการรีไซเคิล การส่งเสริมการใช้วัสดุรีไซเคิลในประเทศ และการสนับสนุนกลไกความรับผิดชอบของผู้ผลิต (EPR) ทั้งนี้ควรสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) และแนวทางเศรษฐกิจ BCG ของประเทศ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความยั่งยืนทั้งด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increasing deployment of rooftop photovoltaic (PV) systems at Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA) office buildings marks a significant step toward clean energy development in Thailand. However, managing end-of-life (EoL) PV panels is emerging as a critical environmental concern. This study aims to (1) forecast the volume of EoL solar panel waste from rooftop installations on PEA buildings, and (2) assess the environmental impacts of different waste management scenarios using a Gate-to-Gate Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) with SimaPro and the ReCiPe 2016 method. Based on installation data from 2021 and 2024, a total installed capacity of over 11.2 MW is projected to generate approximately 932.01 tons of PV waste between 2046 and 2049. Recyclable materials such as glass, aluminum, silicon, and copper show high recovery potential. Three EoL scenarios were evaluated: landfilling (S0), thermal separation (S1), and chemical treatment (S2). Results indicate that S0 yields the highest environmental impacts, especially in global warming, land use, and marine ecotoxicity. S1 and S2 perform significantly better overall, with S1 showing the lowest impact in key categories. Policy recommendations include developing a national PV waste strategy, launching pilot recycling programs, promoting domestic use of recovered materials, and implementing Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR). These actions should align with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Thailand’s Bio-Circular-Green (BCG) Economy to support long-term environmental and energy sustainability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.