Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting automobile sales using machine learning methods to reduce the inventory levels of imported parts
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทชัย กานตานันทะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1028
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพยากรณ์ยอดขายรถยนต์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของค่าพยากรณ์จากตัวแบบวิธีการปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลของโฮลท์และวินเทอร์ วิธีต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ วิธีป่าสุ่ม วิธีXGBoost วิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและวิธีผสม ด้วยค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยของข้อมูลยอดขายรถยนต์รายรุ่นย่อยของบริษัทผลิตรถยนต์กรณีศึกษา โดยใช้ข้อมูลยอดขายตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ในการฝึกตัวแบบพยากรณ์และหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของลูกค้า โดยใช้คำสั่ง GridSearchCV ในการปรับแต่งค่าไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์เพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมในการพยากรณ์ของตัวแบบวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีผสมเป็นวิธีที่สามารถพยากรณ์ยอดขายได้แม่นยำที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการพยากรณ์อื่น ๆ โดยผลลัพธ์ของวิธีผสมให้ค่าความแม่นยำที่ดีในรุ่นย่อย SM976 SM978 และ ST166 โดยมีค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 17.93% 10.31% และ 18.34% ตามลำดับ และให้ค่าความแม่นยำที่ยอมรับได้ในรุ่นย่อย SM972 SM974 ST164 และ ST168 ด้วยค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 23.19% 26.44% 21.71 และ 22.39% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การนำผลการพยากรณ์ยอดขายของวิธีผสมมาใช้ในการกำหนดความต้องการสั่งซื้อ พร้อมทั้งทดสอบวิธีการสั่งซื้อในรูปแบบ Order-Up-To Level (OUL) ส่งผลให้ระดับคงคลังชิ้นส่วนนำเข้าเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของทุกรุ่นย่อยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยผลลัพธ์ในรุ่นย่อย SM972 SM974 SM976 และ SM978 มีระดับชิ้นส่วนคงคลังลดลง 62.65% 79.65% 72.94% และ 69.21% ตามลำดับ และในส่วนของรุ่นย่อย ST162 ST164 และ ST168 มีระดับชิ้นส่วนคงคลังเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนลดลง 55.78% 52.18% และ 61.75% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับระดับสินค้าคงคลังของวิธีการพยากรณ์และวิธีการสั่งซื้อในรูปแบบปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to compare the accuracy of several automobile sales forecasting methods, including Holt-Winters Exponential Smoothing, Decision Tree, Random Forest, XGBoost, ANN and Hybrid, using Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) as the main metric. The study covers the period from January 2014 to December 2024. The models are trained with this data, to forecast sales and analyze factors influencing customer decisions. GridSearchCV is applied to fine-tune the hyperparameters for optimal performance. The results show that the Hybrid model achieves the highest forecasting accuracy compared to other methods. It demonstrated good accuracy for SM976, SM978, and ST166, with MAPE values of 17.93%, 10.31%, and 18.34%, respectively, and demonstrated acceptable accuracy for SM972, SM974, ST164, and ST168, with MAPE values of 23.19%, 26.44%, 21.71%, and 22.39%, respectively. By applying the Hybrid forecasts and an Order-Up-To Level (OUL) method, the average monthly inventory level of imported parts was significantly reduced. Specifically, the average monthly inventory level for SM972, SM974, SM976, and SM978 decreased by 62.65%, 79.65%, 72.94%, and 69.21%, respectively, while the average monthly inventory level for ST162, ST164, and ST168 decreased by 55.78%, 52.18%, and 61.75%, respectively, compared to inventory levels under the current forecasting and ordering methods.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.