Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของเอสเคอริเชีย โคไล ซาลโมเนลลา สปีชีส์ เอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคัลลิส และเอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีเซียม ที่ดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในอาหารที่มีเนื้อดิบในทางการค้าสำหรับแมวและสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattrarat Chanchaithong
Second Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1452
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the contamination of third-generation cephalosporin (3GC)-resistant Escherichia coli, Salmonella spp., Enterococcus faecalis, and E. faecium in commercial raw meat-based diets (RMBDs) for cats and dogs in Thailand. Fifty RMBD products from ten brands were included for total plate count and bacterial isolation. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was conducted for the targeted bacteria. Extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) production and the presence of blaCTX-M and mcr genes were detected. Additionally, E. coli phylogroups and Salmonella serovars were identified. The RMBD samples were contaminated by 3GC-resistant E. coli (80.0%), Salmonella spp. (70.0%), E. faecalis (100%), and E. faecium (84.0%). All 40 E. coli isolates produced ESBL that carried blaCTX-M group 1 (37 isolates) or blaCTX-M group 9 (3 isolates). mcr-1 was detected in two colistin-resistant E. coli isolates. The major E. coli isolates belonged to phylogroups A and B1. Of 35 Salmonella isolates, five belonged to S. Infantis that produced ESBL and carried blaCTX-M group 9. Colistin resistance was observed in seven Salmonella isolates without mcr carriage. Vancomycin-resistant and linezolid-resistant enterococci were not detected. This study reveals high prevalences of foodborne and AMR bacteria contaminating RMBD products for cats and dogs. Feeding pets with RMBDs could be a potential risk for AMR dissemination from livestock products to household pets and humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการปนเปื้อนของ Escherichia coli ที่ดื้อต่อยาเซฟาโลสปอริน รุ่นที่ 3 (3GC) Salmonella spp. Enterococcus faecalis และ Enterococcus faecium ในอาหารที่มีเนื้อดิบในทางการค้าสำหรับแมวและสุนัขในประเทศไทย ตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารจำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง จาก 10 ยี่ห้อ ได้นำมาเพาะนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียและเพาะแยกแบคทีเรีย ตามด้วยการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ การทดสอบการสร้างเอนไซม์ extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) การตรวจหายีน blaCTX-M และ mcr และการระบุ E. coli phylogroup และ Salmonella ซีโรวาร์ ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของ E. coli ที่ดื้อต่อ 3GC ร้อยละ 80 Salmonella ร้อยละ 70 E. faecalis ร้อยละ 100 และ E. faecium ร้อยละ 84 ปนเปื้อนในอาหารที่มีเนื้อดิบ โดย E. coli ที่ดื้อต่อ 3GC ทั้งหมด 40 เชื้อ สร้าง ESBL ซึ่งมียีน blaCTX-M กลุ่มที่ 1 จำนวน 37 เชื้อ และ blaCTX-M กลุ่มที่ 9 จำนวน 3 เชื้อ และพบยีน mcr-1 ใน E. coli ที่แสดงการดื้อยา colistin จำนวน 2 เชื้อ ทั้งนี้ E. coli ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ใน phylogroup A และ B1 ส่วน Salmonella spp. ทั้งหมด 35 เชื้อ พบเชื้อที่สร้าง ESBL จากการมียีน blaCTX-M กลุ่มที่ 9 และเป็น S. Infantis จำนวน 5 เชื้อ นอกจากนี้พบการดื้อยา colistin ใน Salmonella spp. จำนวน 7 เชื้อ แต่ไม่มียีน mcr และตรวจไม่พบ enterococci ที่ดื้อต่อยา vancomycin และ linezolid การศึกษานี้แสดงความชุกของแบคทีเรียที่ติดผ่านทางอาหาร และดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพปนเปื้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีเนื้อดิบสำหรับแมวและสุนัข การให้อาหารที่มีเนื้อดิบจึงเป็นความเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดการกระจายของการดื้อยาจากผลิตภัณฑ์จากปศุสัตว์มายังสัตว์เลี้ยงในบ้านและมนุษย์ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.