Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติจีโนมและคำอธิบายประกอบของยีนที่มีนัยสำคัญของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียโดยพื้นฐานของข้อมูลที่ได้จากเทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับดีเอ็นเอปริมาณงานสูง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Suwatchareeporn Rotcheewaphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1448
Abstract
Mycobacteria encompass a variety of species, including pathogenic strains such as Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTBC) and nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM). These organisms are responsible for significant health challenges globally and in Thailand, particularly due to tuberculosis (TB) and its drug-resistant forms. This dissertation aims to characterize the whole genome of various Mycobacterium species and annotate significant genes utilizing high-throughput DNA sequencing technology. Key objectives include investigating the mutations in Mycobacterium tuberculosis responsible for resistance to primary anti-TB drugs, specifically isoniazid, and analyzing the resistome of Mycobacterium abscessus, a rapidly growing NTM, isolated from patients in Thailand. The study also seeks to explore the genetic profiles associated with different morphotypes of Mycobacterium abscessus. Whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data will be analyzed to identify genetic variations linked to antimicrobial resistance and to construct phylogenetic trees, thus providing insights into the organism's evolution and its correlation with clinical outcomes. The findings will contribute to public health by improving the understanding of mycobacterial pathogenesis, drug resistance mechanisms, and potentially guiding more effective treatment regimens. This study leverages advanced bioinformatics tools to analyze whole genome sequencing data from clinical specimens, aiming to bridge gaps in current knowledge about genetic variations affecting drug resistance and mycobacterial diversity in the Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของปัญหาสุขภาพทั้งในระดับโลกและในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเชื้อวัณโรค (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) และเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียชนิดที่ไม่ใช่วัณโรค (NTM) การดื้อยาของเชื้อเหล่านี้ยังคงเป็นความท้าทายสำคัญในการรักษา งานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นการใช้เทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับดีเอ็นเอประสิทธิภาพสูงเพื่อศึกษาจีโนมของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียหลายชนิด วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อ M. tuberculosis ที่ทำให้เกิดการดื้อยาต้านวัณโรค โดยเฉพาะยาไอโซไนอาซิดการศึกษายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาในเชื้อ Mycobacterium abscessus ซึ่งเป็น เชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียชนิดที่ไม่ใช่วัณโรคที่พบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยไทยการสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและลักษณะทางกายภาพของเชื้อ Mycobacterium abscessus การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการหาลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมด (Whole Genome Sequencing, WGS) เพื่อระบุความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาและสร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้เชิงวิวัฒนาการ ซึ่งช่วยให้เข้าใจวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อและความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้ใช้เครื่องมือชีวสารสนเทศขั้นสูงในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างทางคลินิก โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเกิดโรค การดื้อยา และวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีp ผลการวิจัยนี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อวงการสาธารณสุข เนื่องจากสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และช่วยเติมเต็มช่องว่างในความรู้เกี่ยวกับความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียในประชากรไทย ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.