Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The branding innovation of menswear from increasing gloss in natural fabric paint for gender-fluid group by using multicultural concept of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อรรถพนธ์ พงษ์เลาหพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.317
Abstract
นวัตกรรมการสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายบุรุษด้วยนวัตกรรมการเพิ่มความเงาของสีเพ้นท์ผ้าจากธรรมชาติ สำหรับกลุ่มเจนเดอร์ฟลูอิด (Gender-Fluid) โดยใช้แนวคิดความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมในเขตจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบสินค้าสำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายใหม่ที่กำลังเป็นกระแสในปัจจุบันจนถึงอนาคต โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายถึงแนวทางการออกแบบตามแนวคิดความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมในเขตจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครและนวัตกรรมการเพิ่มความเงาจากสีเพ้นท์ผ้ารับเบอร์เบส คัลเลอร์ (Rubber-Based Color) โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณควบคู่กับกระบวนการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ เริ่มตั้งแต่การศึกษากลุ่มเป้าหมาย กลุ่มเจนเดอร์ฟลูอิด (Gender-Fluid) ถึงพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้า ช่วงอายุ ความสนใจการตลาดและรายได้ เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจในกลุ่มเป้าหมายและช่องว่างทางการตลาดทั้งต่างประเทศและในประเทศ ผู้วิจัยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามกลุ่มผู้บริโภค ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างและพัฒนาขึ้น และกลุ่มเป้าหมายเจเนอเรชั่นวายจำนวน 50 คน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างสรรค์เสื้อผ้าเป็นอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการทางแฟชั่นของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นวาย โอกาสการใช้สอยในรูปแบบสังสรรค์กึ่งทำงาน (Party Business) และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้าของกลุ่มเจนเดอร์ฟลูอิด (Gender-Fluid) สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อตอบสนองกับความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้บริโภค ช่องว่างทางการตลาด สู่การสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าแฟชั่นได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Innovation creating brand of menswear by adding shine from natural fabric paint for Gender-Fluid group using the concept of cultural diversity in Bangkok is a research to find product design guidelines for the new target groups that are current in the present until the future. The objective is to describe the design approach based on the concept of cultural diversity in Bangkok and the innovation to add shine from fabric paint, rubber base color by using qualitative and quantitative research processes in conjunction with the creative design process starting from the study of the target group up to consumer behavior, age, market interest and income. To create understanding of target groups and marketing gaps both abroad and in the country, the researcher has tools used in this research, including consumer questionnaire that the researcher created and developed on their own from Generation Y target group of 50 people. The results of the research showed that creating clothes is a brand identity to meet the fashion needs of Generation Y consumers, occasion of use in the form of a party, semi-working (Party Business ) and consumer behavior of the gender fluid group that can be applied to meet the needs of consumers, marketing gap to create fashion brands in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.