Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณโพรเจสเตอโรนต่อกระบวนการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอและการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viroj Boonyaratanakornkit
Second Advisor
Gyorgy Hutvagner
Third Advisor
Thititip Tippayamontri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1430
Abstract
Every year over 300,000 women worldwide are diagnosed with ovarian cancer and half of these patients die from this disease. The symptoms of ovarian cancer are very general and often confused with other common female diseases making ovarian cancer a challenging disease to diagnose and treat. Platinum-based chemotherapy, including cisplatin, stands as the first-line treatment for ovarian cancer. However, chemotherapy resistance remains a continuing problem, contributing to a high mortality rate. Progesterone receptor (PR) signaling has been implicated in various aspects of ovarian cancer biology. Clinical studies show a positive correlation between PR expression, improved patient survival and cisplatin response, but its role in modulating chemotherapy response is poorly understood. We hypothesize that PR signaling increases cisplatin sensitivity in ovarian cancer and decreases cancer cell survival. The first aim was to identify the link between PR and cancer cell inhibition using cell viability and survival assays using two ovarian cancer cell lines, p53-wildtype and p53 mutant. The second aim was to uncover the underlying mechanism regulated by PR signaling important for increased cisplatin sensitivity using RNA sequencing technology. Here we demonstrate that PR-B, as opposed to PR-A isoform signaling, exhibits a pronounced effect in decreasing cell survival. Our results reveal a complex interplay between PR-B signaling, DNA damage, DNA repair, and ferroptosis that contributes to cancer cell survival inhibition. Understanding the impact of PR signaling on chemosensitivity provides valuable insights that could lead to the development of more effective treatment strategies. Using PR as a potential predictive marker for chemotherapy responses in ovarian cancer patients could offer a more precise approach to treatment and prevent overtreatment for PR-null patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งรังไข่มีอุบัติการณ์ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยในแต่ละปีพบว่ามีผู้หญิงกว่า 300,000 คนทั่วโลกได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งรังไข่ และกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่จะเสียชีวิตภายใน 5 ปีหลังจากได้รับการวินิจฉัย เนื่องมาจากมะเร็งรังไข่มีอาการที่ไม่จำเพาะ จึงทำให้การวินิจฉัยระยะเริ่มต้นและการรักษามะเร็งรังไข่เป็นไปได้ยาก ยาเคมีบำบัดที่ใช้แพลทินัมรวมถึงยาซิสพลาตินเป็นวิธีการรักษาหลักสำหรับมะเร็งรังไข่ อย่างไรก็ตาม การดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดยังคงเป็นปัญหาต่อเนื่องซึ่งมีส่วนทำให้อัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงขึ้น วิถีสัญญาณตัวจับโปรเจสเตอโรน (PR) มีบทบาทในหลายๆ ด้านเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิด การแพร่กระจาย และ การตอบสนองต่อการรักษาของมะเร็งรังไข่ การศึกษาทางคลินิกแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการแสดงออกของ PR การรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วย และการตอบสนองต่อยาซิสพลาตินที่ดีขึ้น แต่กลไกที่ทำให้ PR ส่งผลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดและต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าวิถีสัญญาณ PR สามารถเพิ่มความไวต่อยาซิสพลาตินในเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่และสามารถลดการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็ง วัตถุประสงค์ 1 เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่าง PR และผลต่อการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งโดยใช้การทดสอบการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่สองชนิดที่มี p53 แบบ wildtype และที่มี p53 แบบ mutant 2. เพื่อศึกษากลไกที่ถูกควบคุมโดยวิถีสัญญาณโดย PR ไอโซฟอร์ม PR-A และ PR-B ที่มีสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มความไวต่อยาซิสพลาตินของเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับ RNA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า PR-B มีส่วนในการลดการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ มากกว่า PR-A อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการส่งสัญญาณของ PR-B มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่ม ความเสียหายของ DNA ทำให้เกิดการตายแบบ Ferroptosis และลดการซ่อมแซมของ DNA ส่งผลทำให้มีการเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ไวต่อยาซิสพลาตินมากขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาผลของวิถีสัญญาณ PR ต่อความไวต่อยาเคมีบำบัดในเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาวิธีการรักษามะเร็งรังไข่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยการใช้ PR เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ในการทำนายการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ และอาจนำไปสู่วิธีการรักษาที่จำเพาะต่อชนิดของมะเร็งรังไข่มากขึ้นและช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วย อีกทั้งยังช่วยป้องกันการใช้ยาเคมีบำบัดเกินความจำเป็นสำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ที่เซลล์มะเร็งไม่มีการแสดงออกของ PR
Creative Commons License