Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์จำรูปจากเบนซอกซาซีนโคพอลิเมอร์: ผลของความยาวสายโซ่ของอะลิฟาติกมอนอเอมีนต่อสมรรถนะการจำรูป
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1421
Abstract
This research was successful in completely synthesizing benzoxazine copolymers for shape memory polymers (SMPs) by mixing bisphenol A-aniline (BA-a) and bisphenol A-aliphatic monoamines of various chain lengths (BA-aMAs). Our studies have shown that shorter chain lengths will provide higher crosslinking densities, which play an important role in promoting the stiffness of the polymer, resulting in a higher shape-fixity ratio (Rf). While longer chains result in a lower crosslinking density and a larger free volume, thus promoting a higher shape-recovery ratio (Rr), Therefore, selecting the appropriate aliphatic monoamine chain length is crucial. From the study of this work, it was found that copolybenzoxazine synthesized from BA-a and bisphenol A-dodecylamine (Poly(BA-a-co-BA-dda)), which represents a system with a chain length of 12 carbon atoms, provides the best SMPs; the Rf is between 97 and 100%, and the Rr is between 98 and 100%. Moreover, it was found that adding BA-a with a mass of 40% was able to increase the number of cycles in shape memory up to 34 cycles. Additionally, this type of copolymer also exhibits multiple SMPs that can remember more than one temporary shape due to its broad glass transition temperature range. The Rf and Rr are in the range of 99–100% and 96–100%, respectively (for the 2 temporary shapes system). From the experimental results, it was suggested that poly(BA-a-co-BA-dda) can provide high-performance one-way SMPs as well as good multiple-SMPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์เบนซอกซาซีนโคพอลิเมอร์สำหรับพอลิเมอร์จำรูป (SMPs) ด้วยการผสมมอนอเมอร์ระหว่าง บิสฟีนอลเอ-อะนิลีน (BA-a) และ บิสฟีนอลเอ-อะลิฟาติกมอนอเอมีน (BA-aMAs) ที่ความยาวสายโซ่ต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความยาวของสายโซ่ที่สั้นกว่าจะให้ความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางที่มากกว่าซึ่งจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมโครงสร้างส่วนที่แข็งเกร็งของพอลิเมอร์ ทำให้สมบัติการจำรูปคืออัตราส่วนในการคงรูป (Rf) มีค่าสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่สายโซ่ที่มีความยาวมากกว่าจะส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางต่ำลง และทำให้มีปริมาตรอิสระ (free volume) ที่มากขึ้น โดยปริมาตรอิสระเหล่านี้จะส่งเสริมความสามารถในการคืนรูปซึ่งจะแสดงในอัตราส่วนการคืนรูป (Rr) ที่สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากพอลิเมอร์จำรูปที่ดีจำเป็นต้องมีความสามารถที่โดดเด่นทั้งสองประการ ดังนั้นการเลือกใช้ความยาวสายโซ่ของอะลิฟาติกมอนอเอมีน ให้เหมาะสมจึงมีความสำคัญ เพื่อให้ได้ค่า Rf และ Rr ที่สูง จากการศึกษาพบว่า โคพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่สังเคราะห์จาก BA-a และ บิสฟีนอลเอ-โดเดซิลามีน (Poly(BA-a-co-BA-dda)) ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของระบบที่มีความยาวสายโซ่เท่ากับ 12 ให้คุณสมบัติการเป็นพอลิเมอร์จำรูปที่ดีที่สุด โดยให้ค่า Rf อยู่ระหว่าง 97-100% และ Rr อยู่ระหว่าง 98-100% ทั้งนี้ยัง พบว่าการเติม BA-a ในปริมาณ 40% โดยมวล จะสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนรอบในการใช้งานเป็นพอลิเมอร์จำรูปได้สูงถึง 34 รอบ นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ชนิดดังกล่าวยังสามารถแสดงพฤติกรรมเป็นพอลิเมอร์จำรูปที่สามารถจำได้หลายรูปร่างอีกด้วย เนื่องจากมีช่วงอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่กว้าง โดยมี Rf และ Rr อยู่ในช่วง 99-100% และ 96-100% ตามลำดับ (กรณีที่มีรูปร่างชั่วคราว 2 รูปร่าง) จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า Poly(BA-a-co-BA-dda) สามารถเป็นพอลิเมอร์จำรูปแบบทางเดียวที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และ ยังแสดงความสามารถในการเป็นพอลิเมอร์จำรูปแบบหลายรูปร่างได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม
Creative Commons License