Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของโครงข้อแข็งระนาบเหล็กเซลลูลาร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akhrawat Lenwari
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1420
Abstract
This research presents a comprehensive investigation of the global stability of cellular steel columns, beam-columns, and frames. For the cellular steel columns, the existing equation for predicting the elastic buckling load is improved to account for the local bending deformation of the web posts. Subsequently, the column strength equation is analytically developed from the energy approach. The second-order inelastic analysis is performed using 3D finite element (FE) models and validated against the experimental results. The validated FE models are then employed to assess the developed column strength curve and examine the influence of initial imperfections on the critical strength of the columns. Equivalent geometric imperfection amplitudes are determined to implicitly incorporate the effect of residual stresses on the flexural buckling strength of cellular steel columns. The developed equation provides a conservative prediction of the strong-axis flexural buckling strength, with a mean prediction-to-FE critical strength ratio of 0.97. For the cellular steel beam-columns, the energy approach is also used to develop the axial-bending (P-M) strength interaction diagrams. Overall, the developed equation yields accurate predictions of the strength of cellular steel beam-columns, with a mean prediction-to-FE critical strength ratio of 0.98. In addition, the strength of cellular steel and its parent hot-rolled steel shapes is compared to establish the criterion for the effective utilization of cellular steel beam-columns, ensuring that the selected cellular steel shape offers greater strength compared to its parent shape (larger P-M envelope). Finally, stability analysis methods for the cellular steel members and frames are proposed based on the current AISC-LRFD specification. The equivalent cross-sectional properties of cellular steel members are derived and utilized for the beam elements to represent the global responses of cellular steel members in the second-order elastic analysis. The proposed methods using beam elements are verified with the second-order inelastic analysis using shell elements. These methods can be used to predict the strength of cellular steel members and frames within the provided limitations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของเสา คาน-เสา และโครงข้อแข็งเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ สำหรับเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ปรับปรุงสมการสำหรับทำนายกำลังการโก่งเดาะในช่วงอิลาสติกที่เสนอโดยงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าโดยพิจารณาถึงการเสียรูปจากการดัดเฉพาะที่ของแผ่นเอวระหว่างช่องเปิด จากนั้น ได้พัฒนาสมการทำนายกำลังของเสาโดยใช้หลักการพลังงาน และได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สามมิติสำหรับการวิเคราะห์แบบไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตและวัสดุ โดยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองกับผลการทดสอบ จากนั้น ได้ใช้แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสมการทำนายกำลังของเสาที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น และศึกษาผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงคงค้างและความไม่สมบูรณ์เชิงเรขาคณิตต่อกำลังของเสา โดยได้เสนอค่าความไม่สมบูรณ์เชิงเรขาคณิตเทียบเท่าที่รวมผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงคงค้างต่อกำลังการโก่งเดาะของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์โดยปริยาย โดยพบว่าสมการทำนายกำลังที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถทำนายกำลังการโก่งเดาะรอบแกนหลักของเสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ได้อย่างปลอดภัย โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนระหว่างหน่วยแรงที่ทำนายจากสมการต่อไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เท่ากับ 0.97 สำหรับคาน-เสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้หลักการพลังงานในการพัฒนาเส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังรับแรงอัดและแรงดัด ซึ่งโดยรวมแล้ว สมการทำนายกำลังที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำนายกำลังของคาน-เสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ได้อย่างแม่นยำ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนระหว่างกำลังที่ทำนายจากสมการต่อไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เท่ากับ 0.98 นอกจากนี้ ยังได้เปรียบเทียบกำลังระหว่างเหล็กเซลลูลาร์และเหล็กรูปพรรณตั้งต้น เพื่อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์สำหรับการใช้คาน-เสาเหล็กเซลลูลาร์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กล่าวคือรูปร่างของเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ที่เลือก จะให้กำลังรับแรงอัดและแรงดัดมากกว่าเหล็กรูปพรรณตั้งต้น (เส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเหล็กเซลลูลาร์มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าของเหล็กรูปพรรณตัดตั้งต้น) ท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพสำหรับองค์อาคารและโครงข้อแข็งเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ตามข้อกำหนด AISC-LRFD โดยได้พัฒนาคุณสมบัติหน้าตัดเทียบเท่าขององค์อาคารเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ขึ้น สำหรับใช้ในเอลิเมนต์แบบคานเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์แบบไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิต โดยได้ตรวจสอบวิธีการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพที่เสนอกับการวิเคราะห์แบบไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตและวัสดุที่ใช้เอลิเมนต์แบบเปลือกบาง โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพที่เสนอนี้สามารถใช้ในการทำนายกำลังขององค์อาคารและโครงข้อแข็งเหล็กเซลลูลาร์ได้ภายใต้ขอบเขตที่กำหนด
Creative Commons License