Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of home-based 25-square step training on functional mobility and quality of life in people with Parkinson’s disease
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรสา โค้งประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Third Advisor
นภัสกร ชื่นศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1406
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกการก้าวเท้าโดยใช้ตาราง 25 ช่องที่บ้านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว การเดิน การทรงตัว สมรรถภาพทางกายและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ที่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่ศูนย์รักษาโรคพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย อายุ 50-75 ปี มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรค (Modified Hoehn & Yahr stages) อยู่ในระยะที่ 2, 2.5 และ 3 จำนวน 36 คน โดยวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบจับคู่ (Matched pair) โดยแบ่งตามเพศ อายุ ระยะเวลาการดำเนินของโรค (ปี) และระดับความรุนแรงของโรค โดยเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 18 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 18 คน ในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึกการก้าวเท้าที่บ้าน เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที กลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ ทำการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหว Quantitative Timed up and go test (QTUG) with Kinesis แบบทดสอบทางคลินิกสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน ด้านกิจวัตรประจำวันและด้านการเคลื่อนไหว (The unified Parkinson’s disease rating scale; UPDRS II & III) ทำการทดสอบการเดินด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ใต้ฝ่าเท้าแบบบาง (Strideway) และแบบประเมินการเดินติด (Freezing of gait questionnaires; FOG-Q) ทำการทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่งด้วยเครื่อง Biodex balance system และประเมินการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวด้วย Mini-BESTest ทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกายโดยใช้แบบทดสอบสมรรภาพทางกายสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ (Senior physical fitness) และด้านคุณภาพชีวิตทดสอบโดยใช้แบบสอบถามด้านคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน (Parkinson’s disease questionnaire 8; PDQ-8) นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโดยสถิติความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบผสม (Two-Way Mix-design ANOVA) เพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยข้อมูล และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างแบบรายคู่ โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบแอลเอสดี (LSD) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า หลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลอง มีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลารวมในการทดสอบ TUG จำนวนการก้าวเท้า เวลาในการลุกขึ้นยืนจากเก้าอี้ เวลาในการเดิน เวลาในการนั่งเก้าอี้หลังจากกลับตัว จังหวะในการก้าว ความเร็วในการก้าวเท้า ระยะก้าวดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของการประเมิน UPDRS II & III ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ในด้านของการเดิน มีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนก้าว ความเร็วในการเดิน จังหวะในการเดิน ความยาวก้าวข้างซ้ายและข้างขวา ระยะก้าวข้างซ้ายและข้างขวา ระยะเวลาที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นข้างซ้ายและข้างขวาและระยะเวลาที่เท้าทั้งสองข้างลงน้ำหนักข้างซ้ายและข้างขวา และอาการเดินติด (FOG-Q) ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ในด้านการทรงตัวขณะอยูนิ่ง ค่าดัชนีความมั่นคงในทิศทางซ้ายและขวา (Medial/lateral index) และค่าเฉลี่ยแบบประเมินการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหว (Mini-BESTest) ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย มีค่าเฉลี่ยการทดสอบ 8-foot up and go ยกขาย่ำเท้า 2 นาที ลุก-นั่ง 30 วินาทีและงอแขนพับศอก 30 วินาที ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต (PDQ-8) ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การออกกำลังกายด้วยการฝึกการเท้าด้วยตาราง 25 ช่องที่บ้านสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว การเดิน การทรงตัว สมรรถภาพทางกาย รวมถึงคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed to investigate the effects of Home-based 25-Square step training on functional mobility, gait, balance, physical fitness, and quality of life in people with Parkinson’s disease. Participants were voluntary patients with Parkinson’s disease stages 2, 2.5, and 3 according to Modified Hoehn & Yahr stages (H&Y stage) who received care from Chulalongkorn Center of Excellence for Parkinson’s Disease and Related Disorders, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, the Thai Red Cross Society, participated in this study. The total number of participants were matched pair in the sex, age, duration of disease, and H&Y stage which could be divided into 2 groups: the experimental group (n=18) and the control group (n=18). The experimental group performed the Home-Based 25-Square step training group (SSTG) 3 sessions/week for 12 weeks with 60 minutes for each session. On the other hand, the control group (n=18) maintained their normal activities of daily living. Before and after 12-week training, functional mobility, gait, static and dynamic balance, physical fitness, and quality of life were evaluated by using The Quantitative Timed up and go test (QTUG) with Kinesis, The unified Parkinson’s disease rating scale; UPDRS II & III, Strideway, Freezing of gait questionnaires (FOG-Q), Biodex Balance system™SD, Mini-Bestest, Senior physical fitness test, and Parkinson’s Disease questionnaires-8 (PDQ-8). A Two-way Mixed-design ANOVA was employed for statistical analysis. The LSD test, with a significance threshold of p<0.05 was used for pairwise comparison. The study found that SSTG showed a significantly improved difference between the control group in the TUG time, number of steps, time stand, walk time, time sit back after walking, cadence, stride velocity, stride length, and UPDRS II & III of functional mobility (p<0.05). There were significant improved differences between the control group in the number of steps, gait velocity, cadence, step length left and right, stride length left and right, stance time left and right, and double support time left and right of gait and FOG-Q (p<0.05). In addition, SSTG showed a significantly improved difference between the control group in the medial-lateral index of the static balance and showed significance in the Mini-Bestest score of dynamic balance (p<0.05). There was a significantly improved difference between the control group in the 8-foot up and go test, 2-minute step test, 30-second chair stand, and arm curl test of the senior physical fitness test (p<0.05). SSTG showed a significantly improved difference between the control group in the PDQ-8 score of the quality of life (p<0.05). Conclusion: Home-based 25-square step training could improve functional mobility, gait, balance, physical fitness, and quality of life in Parkinson’s disease patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.