Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตฐานคาร์บอนสำหรับตัวรับรู้เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของครีเอทินีน โซเดียม โพแทสเซียม และแคลเซียมไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Nipapan Ruecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1398
Abstract
Electrochemical sensors have emerged as indispensable tools for various applications including environmental monitoring, food safety, and biomedical diagnostics owing to their simplicity, sensitivity, and fast response. However, traditional methods for electrode fabrication are often associated with drawbacks such as cleanroom requirements, multi-step processes involving toxic materials, high waste consumption, and high costs. To address the limitations, this dissertation evaluates the utilization of 3D printing, laser engraving, and inkjet printing technologies for the fabrication of electrochemical sensors based on carbon-based polymer composites. In the first part, a 3D-printed electrochemical sensor based on a copper oxide nanoparticle-ionic liquid/reduced graphene oxide (CuO-IL/rGO) modified carbon black/polylactic acid (CB/PLA) composite electrode is developed for non-enzymatic determination of creatinine in human urine. The performance of the modified 3D-printed electrode (3DE) provides a linear range of 0.5-35.0 mM and a limit of detection (LOD) of 37.2 μM for creatinine detection. In the second part, a laser-induced graphene (LIG)-based ion-sensing device is fabricated for simultaneously potentiometric detection of sodium ion (Na+), potassium ion (K+) and calcium ion (Ca2+) in human urine and sweat samples. The obtained LIG electrodes modified with carbon nanomaterials and ion-selective membrane (ISM) can be used for measuring Na+, K+ and Ca2+ ions with the LODs of 10–5 M, 10–5 M and 10–4 M, respectively. In the third part, a paper-based potentiometric sensor integrated with polymeric hydrogel is developed using inkjet printing technique for Na+ determination in human urine. An ion-selective electrode (ISE) was constructed by printing carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) as a solid contact on the paper substrate, followed by printing the hydrogel and ISM. The proposed paper-based device exhibits a response to Na+ with the LOD of 10−7 M. The mentioned results demonstrate that the proposed devices obtained from the innovative fabrication methods provide simple and rapid analysis, portability, high sensitivity, and selectivity, verifying the appropriate sensors for on-site measurements of clinical applications. Furthermore, this dissertation represents the promising possibility of the proposed novel technologies for potentially large-scale manufacture of low-cost electrochemical sensors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้ากลายเป็นเครื่องมือที่ขาดไม่ได้สําหรับการใช้งานที่หลากหลายรวมถึงการตรวจวัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ความปลอดภัยของอาหาร และการวินิจฉัยทางชีวการแพทย์ เนื่องจากมีความเรียบง่าย มีความไว และการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการดั้งเดิมสําหรับการสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้ายังมีข้อเสีย เช่น มีข้อกําหนดของห้องที่สะอาด มีกระบวนการหลายขั้นตอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัสดุที่เป็นพิษ มีการใช้ของเสียในปริมาณมาก และต้นทุนสูง เพื่อจัดการปัญหาเหล่านี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประเมินการใช้เทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ การแกะสลักด้วยเลเซอร์ และการพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ท สําหรับการสร้างตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตฐานคาร์บอน ในส่วนแรก ตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ที่ใช้อนุภาคนาโนคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์-ของเหลวไอออนิก/รีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนแบล็ค/พอลิแลคติกแอซิดคอมพอสิต ได้รับการพัฒนาสําหรับการตรวจวัดครีเอตินินโดยไม่ใช้เอนไซม์ในปัสสาวะมนุษย์ ประสิทธิภาพของขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ที่ถูกดัดแปร ให้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงที่ 0.5 ถึง 35.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ และขีดจํากัดการตรวจวัดที่ 37.2 ไมโครโมลาร์ สําหรับการตรวจวัดครีเอตินิน ในส่วนที่สอง อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดไอออนฐานกราฟีนที่เกิดจากเลเซอร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับการตรวจวัดศักย์ไฟฟ้าพร้อมกันของโซเดียมไอออน โพแทสเซียมไอออน และแคลเซียมไอออนในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะมนุษย์และเหงื่อ ขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนที่เกิดจากเลเซอร์ ที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยวัสดุนาโนคาร์บอนและเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเจาะจงไอออน สามารถใช้สําหรับตรวจวัดไอออน โซเดียมไอออน โพแทสเซียมไอออน และแคลเซียมไอออนด้วยขีดจํากัดการตรวจวัดที่ 10–5 โมลาร์ 10–5 โมลาร์ และ 10–4 โมลาร์ ตามลําดับ ในส่วนที่สาม ตัวรับรู้ทางศักย์ไฟฟ้าฐานกระดาษทรวมกับพอลิเมอร์ไฮโดรเจล ถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้เทคนิคการพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ทสําหรับการตรวจวัดโซเดียมไอออนในปัสสาวะมนุษย์ ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบเจาะจงไอออนถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการพิมพ์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน และอนุภาคนาโนทองคําซึ่งเป็นหน้าสัมผัสของแข็งบนซับสเตรตกระดาษ ตามด้วยการพิมพ์ไฮโดรเจลและเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเจาะจงไอออน อุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษที่นำเสนอแสดงการตอบสนองต่อโซเดียมไอออนด้วยขีดจํากัดการตรวจวัดที่ 10–7 โมลาร์ จากผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุปกรณ์ที่นําเสนอซึ่งได้จากวิธีการสร้างที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ ให้การวิเคราะห์ที่ง่ายและรวดเร็ว สามารถพกพาได้ มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง จึงทำให้เป็นตัวรับรู้ที่เหมาะสมสําหรับการตรวจวัด ณ สถานที่ของการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางคลินิก นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังแสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ของเทคโนโลยีใหม่สําหรับแนวโน้มในการผลิตขนาดใหญ่ของตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.