Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของโครงสร้างเดิมต่อระบบรอยแตกในแอ่งจูแรสซิกสุแรต บริเวณรัฐควีนส์แลนด์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1392
Abstract
Pre-existing structures can influence the spatial distribution and geometry of subsequent fractures in sedimentary basins. In Queensland, Australia, contractional structures in the Permian-Triassic Bowen Basin control fracture development in the overlying Jurassic Surat Basin, where the Precipice sandstone is targeted for geological storage of carbon dioxide (CO2). Understanding the influence of pre-existing structures in the Bowen Basin on fracture systems in the Surat Basin is vital for the site selection process of CO2 geological storage projects in Queensland. This study focuses on the NW-SE trending Miles Thrust Fault (MTF) and its associated fault-propagation folds in the Bowen Basin, aiming to understand their influence on fracture systems in the overlying Jurassic succession of the Surat Basin. Results from 3D seismic interpretation and structural reconstruction reveal that the Surat Basin is characterized by localized extensional faults. These faults crest above the fault-propagation folds of the MTF and strike parallel to the NW-SE trending fold axis. An overlapping relay zone of the extensional faults occurs above the bend of the fold axis, suggesting that structural deformation follows the pre-existing structural trend. Strain distribution in the Jurassic succession increases toward the fold hinge, resulting in the highest fracture intensity. Utilizing the Discrete Fracture Networks (DFNs) model, the N-S trending joint (tension) fracture set follows reginal stress associated with the Surat Basin subsidence. Other fractures are strongly controlled by localized stress influenced by the pre-existing MTF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างเดิมมีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่และรูปทรงของรอยแตกที่เกิดภายหลังในแอ่งตะกอน บริเวณรัฐควีนส์แลนด์ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย โครงสร้างจากการบีบอัดในแอ่งโบเว่นควบคุมการเกิดระบบรอยแตกในแอ่งจูแรสซิกสุแรต ซึ่งชั้นหินทรายพรีซิพีซภายในแอ่งดังกล่าวได้จัดเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างเดิมในแอ่งโบเว่นต่อระบบรอยแตกในแอ่งสุแรตที่มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการคัดเลือกพื้นที่สำหรับโครงการกักเก็บแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของรัฐควีนส์แลนด์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาไปที่โครงสร้างรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำไมลส์วางตัวในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือและตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่ทำให้เกิดชั้นหินคดโค้งภายในแอ่งโบเว่น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงอิทธิพลโครงสร้างดังกล่าวที่ส่งผลต่อระบบรอยแตกของชั้นหินที่ปิดทับอยู่ด้านบนภายในแอ่งสุแรต จากผลการศึกษาการแปลความคลื่นไหวสะเทือนสามมิติ และการสร้างโครงสร้างใหม่พบว่าแอ่งสุแรตเกิดลักษณะรอยเลื่อนปกติขนานตามแนวยอดชั้นหินคดโค้งซึ่งวางตัวในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือและตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อีกทั้งยังพบบริเวณทางลาดของรอยเลื่อนปกติที่วางตัวซ้อนทับกันบนบริเวณของแกนของชั้นหินคดโค้งที่มีการเลี้ยวเบน ซึ่งบอกได้ว่าโครงสร้างด้านบนแอ่งสุแรตเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามโครงสร้างเดิมด้านใต้ จากผลการจำลองการกระจายตัวของความเครียดในชั้นหินจูแรสซิกพบว่ามีค่าความเครียดมากตามแนวยอดของชั้นหินคดโค้งซึ่งส่งผลให้บริเวณดังกล่าวมีความหนาแน่นของรอยแตกมากที่สุด จากการจำลองรอยแตกโดยใช้วิธีดิสครีตแฟรกเจอร์เน็ตเวิร์ค พบว่ารอยแตกแบบเปิดที่วางตัวแนวเหนือใต้เกิดตามแรงเค้นบริเวณไพศาลที่สัมพันธ์กับการทรุดตัวของแอ่งสุแรต ส่วนรอยแตกอื่นถูกควบคุมโดยแรงเค้นเฉพาะพื้นที่ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากโครงสร้างรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำไมลส์
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.