Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในน ้าโกจิเบอร์รี่ดา Lycium ruthenicum หมักด้วย Lactobacillus spp. โดยใช้แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Second Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Third Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1388
Abstract
In this work, volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in fermented black goji berry juice with Lactobacillus spp. (L.rhamnosus and L.paracasei) were characterized by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry combined with headspace-solid phase microextraction (HS-SPME-GC-MS). The fermented black goji berry juice samples were found to contain at least 60 VOCs, including alcohols, aldehydes, esters, ketones, phenols and organic acids, with five major VOCs such as 3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol, 2-ethylidene-6-methylhepta-3,5-dienal, (E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1,3-cyclohexadien-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one, 2,5-ditert-butylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione, 2-ethyl-3-hydroxyhexyl-2-methylpropanoate. In overall comparison, fermented black goji berry (GB) samples promoted VOCs in order (i) 24HF > 0HF, and (ii) 10% GB slightly > 5% GB > 2.5% GB. In addition, L. rhamnosus predominantly promoted particular VOCs in fermented black goji berry juices as compared to L.paracasei. After fermentation, changes in the chemical composition of black goji juice lead to an alteration of the juice flavour.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษ์ของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย ในน้ำโกจิเบอร์รี่ดำที่หมักด้วยแบคทีเรียแลคโตบาซิลลัสสายพันธุ์ L. rhamnous และ L. paracasei โดยใช้แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน พบว่าน้ำโกจิเบอร์รี่ดำหมักประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์ ระเหยง่ายอย่างน้อย 60 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารจำพวกแอลกอฮอล เอลดีไฮด์ เอสเทอร์ คีโตน ฟีนอล และกรดอินทรีย์ ซึ่งที่พบมาก 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ 3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol, 2-ethylidene-6-methylhepta-3,5-dienal, (E)-1-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1,3-cyclohexadien-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one, 2,5-ditert-butylcyclohexa-2,5-diene-1,4-dione และ 2-ethyl-3-hydroxyhexyl-2-methylpropanoate ในการเปรียบเทียบโดยภาพรวมน้ำโกจิเบอร์รี่ดำหมักช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณและชนิดของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ตามลำดับดังนี้ ระยะเวลาหมัก 24 ชั่วโมงดีกว่าที่เวลาเริ่มต้นการหมัก และปริมาณน้ำโกจิเบอร์รี่ดำ 10% ดีกว่า 5% และ 2% นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ L. paracasei แล้ว พบว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ L. rhamnous ช่วยเพิ่มสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายได้ดีกว่า การหมักทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบทางเคมีในน้ำโกจิเบอร์รี่ดำหมักนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงกลิ่นรสของน้ำโกจิเบอร์รี่ดำได้
Creative Commons License