Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการแพร่กระจายของโลหะหนักและความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในดินริมถนนตามการจราจรบนทางหลวง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasicha Chaikaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1385
Abstract
Roadside soil contamination by heavy metals due to traffic pollution presents a significant environmental concern. Assessing concentration levels and evaluating ecological risks are crucial steps toward understanding and mitigating this issue. This study focuses on soil properties and the presence of arsenic (As), cadmium (Cd), chromium (Cr), copper (Cu), lead (Pb), and zinc (Zn) along two high-traffic highways in Thailand. The empirical geological background was determined by sampling the parent materials. Out of 40 roadside soil surface samples collected, the average levels of Cu, Pb, and Zn surpass background concentrations. Significant differences in heavy metal concentrations between the two highways were apparent. Positive correlations among the concentrations of Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, and Zn suggest potential shared origins. Evaluation of the geoaccumulation index (Igeo), the enrichment factor (EF), and the contamination factor (CF) highlights Zn as particularly influenced by human activities, suggesting substantial contamination attributed to this metal. The potential ecological risk index (PERI) reveals low to moderate risks along highways No. 1 and No. 32, while the pollution load index (PLI) indicates varying pollution levels between the two highways. Variations in heavy metal concentrations and ecological risks between the two highways stem from traffic-related factors and environmental conditions. Implementing effective traffic management plans and zoning regulations is crucial for preserving soil resources and safeguarding environmental health. The results of this study can serve to track forthcoming alterations in both air and soil conditions
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในดินริมถนนอันเนื่องมาจากมลพิษจากการจราจรถือเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ดังนั้น การประเมินระดับความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักและประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาจึงถือเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจและสามารถบรรเทาปัญหานี้ได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาทั้งคุณสมบัติดินและความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักซึ่งได้แก่ สารหนู แคดเมียม โครเมียม ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ในดินริมถนนตามแนวทางหลวง 2 สายที่มีปริมาณจราจรหนาแน่นในไทย รวมทั้งได้มีการวิเคราะห์หาค่าพื้นหลังธรณีเคมีของโลหะหนักในชั้นวัสดุต้นกำเนิดดินด้วย โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดินทั้งสิ้น 40 จุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของ ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี มีค่าเกินค่าพื้นหลังธรณีเคมีของดินในพื้นที่ ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในดินริมถนนบนทางหลวงทั้งสองสายมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แคดเมียม โครเมียม ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างกัน บ่งบอกถึงโอกาสที่โลหะหนักเหล่านี้มาจากแหล่งกำเนิดเดียวกัน สำหรับผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยา พบว่า ค่าดัชนีการสะสมเชิงธรณี (Igeo) ค่าดัชนีการสะสมตัวของโลหะหนักในดิน (EF) และปัจจัยการปนเปื้อน(CF) บ่งชี้ว่า สังกะสี เป็นโลหะหนักที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์อย่างมาก และดินในพื้นที่ศึกษามีการปนเปื้อนจากโลหะหนักนี้มากที่สุด ค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยา (PERI) ของทางหลวงหมายเลข 1 และ 32 อยู่ในระดับที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำไปจนถึงความเสี่ยงปานกลาง ขณะที่ค่าดัชนีภาระมลพิษ (PLI) แสดงค่าระดับมลพิษต่างกันระหว่างทางหลวงทั้งสองสาย การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักและความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาที่ต่างกันระหว่างทางหลวงทั้งสองสายซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการจราจรและสภาพแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรดินและการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยควรมีการวางแผนจัดการจราจรอย่างประสิทธิภาพและมีมาตรการวางแผนจัดการจราจรแต่ละเขตพื้นที่ รวมถึงใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตได้ทั้งในอากาศและดิน
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.