Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติและโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสำหรับการผลิตเนื้อสัตว์เพาะเลี้ยง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1384
Abstract
To overcome the problems of livestock farming, cultured meat technologies have been developed. Cultured meat is an alternative way to produce meat by culturing cells in vitro using tissue engineering technology. The construction of cultured meat requires a scaffold to support cell proliferation and differentiation. Herein this research, polysaccharides namely high acyl gellan gum (HG) and konjac (KJ) together with a plant-based protein, soy protein isolate (SP) were used to develop scaffolds for cultured meat production. The composite scaffolds were prepared by freeze-drying and followed by ionic crosslinking. The composition of HG, KJ, and SP had a strong influence on mechanical and swelling properties as well as thermal stability of the composite scaffold. The scaffold exhibited porous morphology with a maximum pore distribution in a diameter range of 50-100 µm, followed by 0-50 µm. The incorporation of more than 0.5 %w/v SP made the composite scaffold toxic to mouse skeletal muscle (C2C12) cells (%cell viability lower than 70%). The scaffold having 0.33%w/v HG, 0.17%w/v KJ, and 0.25%w/v SP (HG0.33/KJ0.17/SP0.25) was found to be the best substrate with suitable mechanical/swelling properties that can support cell proliferation. Immunofluorescent staining demonstrated that the C2C12 cells cultured over 10 days on the scaffold can differentiate from myoblast to myotube suggesting the potential of the developed scaffolds for cultured meat applications in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อที่จะก้าวข้ามปัญหาที่มาจากการทำปศุสัตว์ จึงได้มีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีเนื้อสัตว์เพาะเลี้ยงมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื้อสัตว์เพาะเลี้ยงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการผลิตเนื้อสัตว์โดยการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในห้องทดลองด้วยการใช้เทคโนโลยีทางวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เพื่อรองรับการเจริญเติบโตและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์เฉพาะที่จะพัฒนาเป็นเนื้อเยื่อต่อไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้พอลิแซคคาไรด์ ได้แก่ high acyl gellan gum (HG), ผงบุก (KJ) ร่วมกับโปรตีนจากพืช คือโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสกัด (SP) ในการขึ้นรูปโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตเนื้อสัตว์เพาะเลี้ยง โดยเตรียมโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยการทำให้แห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งตามด้วยการเชื่อมขวางแบบไอออนิก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนชอง HG, KJ และ SP มีผลอย่างมากต่อสมบัติเชิงกล การบวมตัว และสมบัติทางความร้อนของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์มีลักษณะที่เป็นรูพรุนซึ่งมีการกระจายขนาดส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 0-50 ตามด้วย 50-100 ไมครอน การเติม SP ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 0.5 %w/v ทำให้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ mouse skeletal muscle (C2C12) ซึ่งมีร้อยละการรอดชีวิตต่ำกว่า 70% และพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มี 0.33%w/v HG, 0.17%w/v KJ, และ 0.25%w/v SP (HG0.33/KJ0.17/SP0.25) เป็นวัสดุที่ดีที่สุดเนื่องจากมีสมบัติเชิงกล และการบวมตัวที่เหมาะสมส่งเสริมให้เซลล์เพิ่มจำนวนได้ การย้อมสีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 10 วัน C2C12 บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามารถเปลี่ยนจากไมโอบลาสต์เป็นไมโอทิวบ์ ซึ่งแสดงถึงศักยภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการประยุกต์ในการเตรียมเนื้อสัตว์เพาะเลี้ยงในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.