Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แพลตฟอร์มจำลองเสมือนจริงเพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ในการเลือกคอลัมน์สำหรับแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1382
Abstract
In this research, a virtual simulation platform was developed to support lecture-based teaching for gas chromatography (GC) coupled with a flame ionization (FID) detector. This platform utilizes a computerized three-dimensional (3D) model created using Blender, Unity, Visual Studio, and starter assets programs. It mimics laboratory and experimental learning to optimize GC conditions, including column types, column length, column diameter, gas flow rate, and sample injection for the separation of kerosene, derivatized milk, and perfume from sources such as aircraft, plants, and perfume samples. A spreadsheet-based simulation was used to simulate chromatograms of defined chemical compositions under various conditions. The retention times of six compounds as geraniol, citronellal, nerol, linalool, geranyl acetate, and methyl eugenol from perfume obtained from a GC analysis under different conditions were compared with the results generated from the simulation, yielding a linear correlation of y = 0.9599x – 0.9255 with an R² of 0.94. In addition, twelve graduate students tested this platform compared to actual experiments in laboratory. Feedback on the platform usage was evaluated using the questions and satisfied in more than eight out of ten score in every questions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มการจำลองเสมือนจริงเพื่อรองรับการเรียนการสอนแบบบรรยายเกี่ยวกับแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี (GC) ควบคู่ไปกับเครื่องตรวจจับเปลวไฟไอออไนเซชัน (FID) แพลตฟอร์มนี้ใช้โมเดลสามมิติ (3D) ในคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรม Blender, Unity, Visual Studio และโปรแกรมเริ่มต้น โดยเลียนแบบการเรียนรู้ในห้องปฏิบัติการและการทดลองเพื่อปรับสภาวะ GC ให้เหมาะสม รวมถึงประเภทคอลัมน์ ความยาวคอลัมน์ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางคอลัมน์ อัตราการไหลของก๊าซ และการฉีดตัวอย่างเพื่อแยกน้ำมันเคโรซีน อนุพันธ์ของกรดไขมันในนม และน้ำหอม นำสเปรดชีตมาใช้เพื่อจำลองโครมาโตกราฟีขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่กำหนดภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆ ได้นำผลจากการทดลองของเวลากักเก็บของสารประกอบ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ เจอรานิออล ซิโตรเนลลัล เนรอล ลินาลูล เจอรานิลอะซิเตต และเมทิล ยูเกนอล จากน้ำหอมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ GC ภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน มาเปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์จากการจำลอง ซึ่งให้ผลความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นของ y = 0.9599x – 0.9255 โดยมี R² อยู่ที่ 0.94 นอกจากนี้นักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา 12 คนได้ทดสอบแพลตฟอร์มนี้โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองจริงในห้องปฏิบัติการ ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานแพลตฟอร์มได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้คำถามและมีความพึงพอใจมากกว่าแปดเต็มสิบคะแนนในทุกคำถาม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.