Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Validation and reliability study of the dynamic models of tuberculosis transmission in high security prisons of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Third Advisor
ภุชงค์ ศรีอ่วม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1378
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบติดตามไปข้างหน้า มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของโมเดลไดนามิกส์ของการแพร่เชื้อวัณโรค ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) the Wells-Riley equation 2) Rudnick & Milton model 2 รูปแบบ 3) the Applied SEIR models และ 4) Issarow et al model ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ห้องขังของเรือนจำความมั่นคงสูง 3 แห่ง จำนวน 985 ห้อง ใช้สถิติ Poisson regression ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการแพร่เชื้อวัณโรคและอัตราเสี่ยงของการเกิดวัณโรคปอด วิเคราะห์ค่าความสอดคล้องด้วยการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น วิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของโมเดลด้วยเกณฑ์ของอาไคเคะและเกณฑ์ของเบส์ วิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงพยากรณ์ และหาค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ผลพบว่า มีอุบัติการณ์ของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดในผู้ต้องขังอย่างน้อย 1 คน ในห้องขัง 138 ห้อง จากห้องขัง 985 ห้อง (ร้อยละ 14.01) ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการแพร่เชื้อวัณโรคที่ได้จากโมเดลไดนามิกส์ทั้ง 5 รูปแบบ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของวัณโรคปอดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมของโมเดลไดนามิกส์ทั้งในแง่ความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือ พบว่า the Wells-Riley equation และ Issarow et al model มีความเหมาะสมในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของการเกิดวัณโรคปอด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่าอัตราการระบายอากาศแบบรอบต่อชั่วโมง จำนวนผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในห้องขังและค่าความชุกของผู้ป่วยเสมหะบวกที่หนาแน่นในแดนส่งผลต่ออุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดวัณโรคปอด สรุปผลการศึกษานี้ แสดงข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ที่พบว่าโมเดลไดนามิกส์ทั้ง 5 รูปแบบสามารถทำนายความเสี่ยงของการเกิดวัณโรคปอดได้อย่างถูกต้องและปัจจัยด้านการระบายอากาศและการมีผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในห้องขังเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการควบคุมวัณโรคในบริบทของเรือนจำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study conducted a prospective cohort study investigated the predictive validity and reliability of five dynamic models 1) the Wells-Riley equation 2) two Rudnick & Milton models 3) the Applied SEIR model 4) Issarow et al model. A total of 985 cells from three prisons were included in this study. The association between the transmission probability estimated using each dynamic model and PTB incidence was examined using Poisson regression. Correlation and ICC were performed for consistency between the dynamic models. The relative performance in predicting PTB incidence was determined using the AIC and the BIC. Predictive validity and ROC were analyzed. The results showed that at least one new PTB case occurred in 138 of 985 cells (14.01%). The TB transmission probabilities estimated using all five models were significantly and positively associated with future PTB incidence rates. The Wells-Riley equation and Issarow et al model are appropriate in terms of reliability and validity. In addition, the poor ventilation rate in the ACH unit and the presence of TB cases in cells were the most influential factors contributing to the occurrence of new PTB cases(s). In conclusion, our study provides empirical support for predictive validity of these five dynamic models and strongly supports the current recommendation highlighting ventilation and the presence of TB cases in cells as the leverages for TB control in prison settings.
Creative Commons License