Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in lipid profile in people living with HIV on stable protease inhibitors (PIs)-based regimens as second-line ART regimens switch to dolutegravir (DTG)-based regimens
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1366
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การรักษาผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีด้วยยายับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรติเอสมีประสิทธิภาพในการกดปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสได้ดี แต่ก็ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบการเผาพลาญในร่างกาย เช่น ความผิดปกติของระดับไขมันในเลือดและความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่เพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนยาต้านไวรัสไปเป็นสูตรยาโดลูเทกราเวียร์เป็นยาหลัก อาจช่วยให้ลดปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไขมันในเลือด ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด วิธีการวิจัย: ทำการวิจัยแบบเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีที่ใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีสูตรที่สองเป็นยายับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรติเอส เพื่อประเมินระดับไขมันในเลือด และระบบการเผาพลาญในร่างกายอื่นๆ หลังจากเปลี่ยนเป็นยาโดลูเทกราเวียร์เป็นยาหลักแทน เป็นเวลา 48 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 144 ราย การเปลี่ยนไปใช้ยาโดลูเทกราเวียร์เป็นยาหลักแทนยายับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรติเอสที่ 48 สัปดาห์ ทำให้ระดับไขมันชนิดไตรกลีเซอไรด์ลดลง และไขมันชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001, p = 0.004 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ไขมันชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและคอเลสเตอรอลยังคงที่ และพบว่าทำให้ดัชนีมวลกายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการกดไวรัสได้ดีไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุปผล: การเปลี่ยนไปใช้สูตรยาโดลูเทกราเวียร์เป็นยาหลักในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีทำให้ไขมันในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นจากขณะที่ใช้ยายับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรติเอส และสามารถลดความซับซ้อนจากรักษาเอชไอวีได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Switching from protease inhibitors (PIs)-based regimens to dolutegravir (DTG)-based regimens offers potential benefits. This study aimed to assess the change in lipid profile in people living with HIV (PLWH) who switched from stable PIs-based second-line ART regimens to DTG-based regimens. Methods: We conducted a prospective cohort study evaluating lipid profile, and other metabolic parameters PLWH who switched from PIs-based to DTG-based regimens in Thailand. Data were collected over 48 weeks, including pre- and post-switching laboratory results. Results: Among 144 participants, switching to DTG-based regimens led to significant reductions in triglycerides (TG) (p < 0.001), while low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and total cholesterol (TC) remained stable. Body mass index (BMI) increases were observed post-switching. Despite these changes, virological suppression was maintained. Conclusion: Switching to DTG-based regimens in PLWH benefits lipid profile and pill burden reduction but may lead to modest increases in weight.
Creative Commons License