Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความใสและความหนาของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคดแคมเซรามิกและสีของเรซินซีเมนต์ต่อสีของชิ้นงานบูรณะวีเนียร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1359
Abstract
Purpose. To evaluate the effect of ceramic translucency, ceramic thickness, and cement color on the final optical color of a CAD/CAM lithium disilicate ceramic. Methods. A total of 180 ceramic specimens were prepared into two thicknesses, 0.5 and 1.0 mm, from high translucency (HT), medium translucency (MT), and low translucency (LT) CAD/CAM lithium disilicate ceramics (IPS e.max CAD; Ivoclar Vivadent) in shade A1. Substrates were fabricated from resin composite in shade A3. Two shades of light-cure resin cement, neutral and light plus (Variolink Esthetic LC; Ivoclar Vivadent), were used for cementation, whereas glycerine was used for the control groups. CIE L*a*b* color coordinates for each combination were measured via a spectrophotometer (Ultrascan Pro, Hunter Lab). The data were calculated using the CIEDE2000 (ΔE00) formula to find color differences and analyzed with three-way ANOVA and Bonferroni post-hoc multiple comparison tests (a = 0.05). Additionally, ΔE00 values were evaluated by comparing the perceptibility threshold (PT) and the acceptability threshold (AT) of 0.8 and 1.8, respectively. Results. Three-way ANOVA revealed that ceramic translucency, ceramic thickness, and cement color had statistically significant effects on final colors of the ceramic veneers. Mean ΔE00 values fell within the acceptable range for most groups, except those using 0.5 mm HT ceramics with light plus cement, which was also the highest mean ΔE00 value (1.85 ± 0.14). The lowest mean ΔE00 value was obtained from a group using 1.0 mm LT ceramics with light plus cement (0.35 ± 0.15). Conclusion. Ceramic translucency, ceramic thickness, and cement color influenced the final color of lithium disilicate veneers. In most of the study groups, a decrease in ceramic translucency and an increase in ceramic thickness lessened color differences. A white, opaquer shade cement provided better color modification and brightness enhancement than a highly translucent shade cement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความโปร่งแสงของเซรามิก ความหนาของเซรามิก และสีของซีเมนต์ที่แตกต่างกัน ต่อสีของเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกต แคด-แคม หลังการบูรณะร่วมกับเรซินซีเมนต์ วิธีการศึกษา: ชิ้นงานจำนวน 180 ชิ้นถูกเตรียมเป็นสองความหนาที่ 0.5 และ 1.0 mm จากก้อนไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคด (IPS e.max CAD, Ivoclar Vivadent) ความโปร่งแสงสูง (HT) ปานกลาง (MT) และต่ำ (LT) สี A1 ยึดเข้ากับพื้นหลังซึ่งเตรียมจากเรซินคอมพอสิตสี A3 โดยใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสง สีใสและสีขาวทึบ (Neutral and Light plus, Variolink Esthetic LC; Ivoclar Vivadent) และใช้กลีเซอรีนเป็นตัวกลางสำหรับกลุ่มควบคุม รวมเป็น 12 กลุ่มการทดลองและ 6 กลุ่มควบคุม ชิ้นงานผ่านการวัดค่าสี (CIE L*a*b) โดยใช้เครื่องวัดเทียบสี (Spectrophotometer; Ultrascan Pro, Hunterlab) และนำมาคำนวณหาความแตกต่างของสีผ่านสูตรคำนวณ CIEDE2000 (ΔE00) ก่อนนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทางและทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของ Bonferroni (Bonferroni post hoc test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการศึกษา: ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสามทาง พบว่าความโปร่งแสงของเซรามิก ความหนาของเซรามิก และสีของซีเมนต์มีผลต่อสีของเซรามิกวีเนียร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างของสี (ΔE00) อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่รับได้ ยกเว้นกลุ่มการทดลองที่ใช้เซรามิกที่มีความโปร่งแสงสูง (HT) ความหนาเซรามิก 0.5 มม และใช้ซีเมนต์สีขาวทึบ โดยกลุ่มการทดลองนี้ยังมีค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างของสีสูงสุด (ΔE00 = 1.85 ± 0.14) ส่วนกลุ่มการทดลองที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างของสีสูงสุดคือกลุ่มที่ใช้เซรามิกที่มีความโปร่งแสงต่ำ (LT) ความหนาเซรามิก 1.0 มม และใช้ซีเมนต์สีขาวทึบ (ΔE00 = 0.35 ± 0.15) สรุป: ความโปร่งแสงของเซรามิก ความหนาของเซรามิก และสีของซีเมนต์มีผลต่อสีของเซรามิกวีเนียร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในกลุ่มการทดลองส่วนใหญ่พบว่าความแตกต่างของสีเซรามิดลดลงเมื่อความโปร่งแสงของเซรามิกลดลงและความหนาของเซรามิกที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้สีซีเมนต์สีขาวและมีความทึบสีมากกว่ามีความสามารถในการปรับสีและเพิ่มความสว่างของเซรามิกวีเนียร์มากกว่าซีเมนต์ที่มีสีใส
Creative Commons License