Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรั่วซึมตามขอบระดับจุลภาคของโพรงฟันคลาสทูที่บูรณะด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้ที่เสริมเส้นใย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1355
Abstract
Objective. With short-fiber reinforced resin composite (SFRC), improved mechanical strength and good workability could be achieved within a single material. However, there remains concerns related to microleakage, which could restrict the application of this material in certain clinical situations. Materials and Methods. Class II cavities were prepared in 80 premolars. Each group, consisting of 10 specimens, was restored with different materials: flowable bulk-fill SFRC (EverX Flow, EXF), bulk-fill SFRC (EverX Posterior, EXP), flowable bulk-fill (Tetric N-Flow, TNF), and conventional resin composite (Z350 XT, Z350). The specimens were divided into two subgroups: one underwent thermocycling of 20,000 cycles, while the other did not. All specimens were subjected to dye penetration test and assessed for microleakage scores. Results. In non-thermocycling group, no significant differences in microleakage scores were observed. However, microleakage score of thermocycling groups were higher than non-thermocycling groups with a significant difference for all materials (p<0.001), ), in which EXP showed highest microleakage score with a significant difference compared to TNF (p = 0.018), Z350 (p < 0.001) and EXF (p < 0.001). However, there was no significant difference between EXP and Z350 (p = 0.714), or between Z350 with TNF (p = 0.951). Conclusion. After aging process by thermocycling, flowable bulk-fill SFRC achieved highest microleakage score compared to other tested resin composite. In addition, all materials showed significantly higher microleakage score after aging process, which could be ranked in ascending order of susceptibility to microleakage as followed: bulk-fill SFRC, conventional resin composite, flowable bulk-fill resin composite and flowable bulk-fill SFRC, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าการพัฒนาของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย จะทำให้วัสดุชนิดนี้มีความสามารถในการรับแรงที่ดี และสามารถใช้ในงานบูรณะฟันได้ง่ายขึ้น แต่ก็ยังมีข้อกังวลเกี่ยวกับการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคอยู่ ซึ่งอาจจะทำให้วัสดุตัวนี้มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานในบางบริเวณของการบูรณะฟันทางคลินิก ดังนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคของโพรงฟันคลาสทู ที่บูรณะด้วยวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้ที่เสริมเส้นใย โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดอื่นๆ ฟันกรามน้อยทั้งหมด 80 ซี่ จะถูกเตรียมโพรงฟันคลาสทู (ขนาด 4 มม. ในด้านแก้ม-ลิ้น x 2 มม. ในด้านใกล้-ไกลกลาง x 5 มม. ในด้านบดเคี้ยว-คอฟัน) หลังจากนั้น ตัวอย่างงานวิจัยจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม เพื่อบูรณะด้วยวัสดุชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบัลค์ฟิลด์และไหลแผ่ได้ที่เสริมเส้นใย (EverX Flow, EXF), เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบัลค์ฟิลด์ที่เสริมเส้นใย (EverX Posteior, EXP), เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบัลค์ฟิลด์ที่ไหลแผ่ได้ (Tetric-N Flow, TNF) และเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดดั้งเดิม (Z350 XT) แต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อย โดยกลุ่มแรกจะถูกนำไปผ่านเทอร์โมไซคลิงจำนวน 20,000 รอบ ส่วนกลุ่มที่สองถูกนำไปแช่น้ำกลั่น ก่อนที่จะทดสอบการรั่วซึมโดยการแช่ในสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และประเมินคะแนนการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคต่อไป ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่ผ่านเทอร์โมไซคลิง ไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าวัสดุทุกชนิดในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ผ่านเทอร์โมไซคลิงมีคะแนนการรั่วซึมตามขอบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ผ่านเทอร์โมไซคลิง โดยพบว่า กลุ่ม EXP มีคะแนนการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคมากที่สุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ TNF (p = 0.018) Z350 (p < 0.001) และ EXF (p < 0.001) ทั้งนี้ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม EXP และ Z350 (p = 0.714) รวมถึง Z350 และ TNF (p = 0.951). สรุปผลการทดลอง หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการเร่งอายุโดยเทอร์โมไซคลิง พบว่า เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดเสริมเส้นใยชนิดบัลค์ฟิลด์ที่ไหลแผ่ได้ มีคะแนนการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ วัสดุทั้งหมดมีคะแนนการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคมากขี้นเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการเร่งอายุ ซึ่งสามารถเรียงลำดับวัสดุตามโอกาสเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดการรั่วซึมตามขอบในระดับจุลภาคจากน้อยไปมากได้ ดังนี้ เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบัลค์ฟิลด์ที่เสริมเส้นใย เรซินคอมโพสิตแบบดั้งเดิม เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบัลค์ฟิลด์และไหลแผ่ได้ และ เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบัลค์ฟิลด์และไหลแผ่ได้ที่เสริมเส้นใย
Creative Commons License