Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความแตกต่างมุมเอียงรากเทียมและจำนวนรอบการถอดใส่ต่อแรงยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึดโลเคเตอร์และโลเคเตอร์อาร์ทีเอ็กซ์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1352
Abstract
This study aims to assess the implant of varying angulations and insertion-removal cycles on the retentive force of 2 denture attachments. The blocks were produced via 3D printing and divided into 2 groups: the LOCATOR attachment with orange retentive inserts and the LOCATOR R-Tx attachment with pink retentive inserts. Each group was divided into 3 subgroups based on implant angulation at 0-, 15-, and 30-degree implant angulation. The insertion-removal cycles were performed in 37 ±1°C deionized water using an INSTRON E1000 machine. Retentive force tests were conducted using a universal testing machine at baseline, after 270, 540, 810, 1080, 2160, and 3240 insertion-removal cycles. Significant interactions among denture attachment, implant angulation, and insertion-removal cycle were observed (p<0.001). Following insertion-removal cycles, a significant effect of the denture attachment on insertion-removal cycles was noted for 15- and 30-degree implant angulations (p<0.001), except for 0-degree implant angulation (p =1.0). The retentive force differed significantly among different implant angulations for the LOCATOR attachment (p<0.001), while the LOCATOR R-Tx attachment exhibited no significant differences in retentive force (p =1.0). Reduced retentive force was observed throughout the insertion-removal duration for all attachments, regardless of implant angulations (p <0.001).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความแตกต่างมุมเอียงรากเทียมและจำนวนรอบการถอดใส่ต่อแรงยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึดโลเคเตอร์และโลเคเตอร์อาร์ทีเอ็กซ์ โดยใช้ไนลอนแรงยึดระดับกลาง แต่ละกลุ่มใช้ไนลอนจำนวน 8 ชิ้น (n=8) ถูกนำไปแช่น้ำปราศจากอิออน ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ชิ้นงานประกอบไปด้วยสิ่งยึดทำมุมเอียงรากเทียมต่อแนวการถอดใส่ 3 มุม คือ 0 องศา 15 องศา และ 30 องศา นำชิ้นงานไปใส่เครื่องจำลอง โดยก่อนและหลังการถอดใส่จำนวน 270 540 810 1080 2160 และ 3240 รอบ ภายใต้น้ำปราศจากอิออน ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ไนลอนแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกทดสอบแรงยึด ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงแบบอเนกประสงค์ ซึ่งค่าแรงจะถูกวัดซ้ำ 5 ครั้ง และนำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยใช้สถิติแปรปรวนสำหรับการวัดซ้ำสามทาง ตามด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอร์โรนี เปรียบเทียบรายคู่แบบหลากหลาย (p<0.001) พบว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดสิ่งยึด มุมเอียงรากเทียม และจำนวน รอบการถอดใส่ (p <0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดสิ่งยึด ในแต่ละมุมเอียงรากเทียม และจำนวน รอบการถอดใส่ พบว่าแรงยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึดโลเคเตอร์มีค่ามากกว่าโลเคเตอร์อาร์ทีเอ็กซ์อย่างมี นัยสำคัญ (p <0.001) ยกเว้นมุมเอียงรากเทียม 0 องศาที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p =1.0) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบมุมเอียงรากเทียม ในแต่ละชนิดสิ่งยึด และจำนวนรอบการถอดใส่ พบว่า แรงยึดอยู่ของสิ่งยึดโลเคเตอร์มุมเอียงรากเทียม 0 องศา มีค่าแรงยึดอยู่ต่ำกว่ามุมเอียงรากเทียม 15 และ 30 องศา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <0.001) ในทางตรงกันข้ามกับสิ่งยึดโลเคเตอร์อาร์ทีเอ็กซ์มุม เอียงรากเทียม ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p =1.0) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนรอบการถอด ใส่ ในแต่ละชนิดสิ่งยึด และมุมเอียงรากเทียม และพบว่า เมื่อจำนวนรอบการถอดใส่มากขึ้นแรงยึด อยู่ของสิ่งยึดมีค่าน้อยลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <0.001)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.