Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลไมโครซีทีและการทดสอบเชิงกลของกระดูกที่สร้างภายหลังการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อบีเอ็มพี-2 ร่วมกับการใส่รากเทียมในกระดูกโคนขาของหนู
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1351
Abstract
This research evaluates the effectiveness of a modified mRNA encoding bone morphogenetic protein-2 (m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA) with N1-methylpseudouridine modifications on bone regeneration and integration after implantation into rat femur defects. In the study, twelve femurs from six Sprague-Dawley rats underwent titanium wire insertation. These femur defects were then filled with either 5 μg of m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA, 15 μg of m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA, or Dulbecco's phosphate-buffered saline (dPBS) in a randomized manner (N=4 each group) Six weeks post-implantation, the rats were euthanized for evaluation using micro-computed tomography and a mechanical push-out test. The Micro-CT analysis focused on several parameters including total bone volume, bone volume fraction percentage, trabecular number, trabecular thickness, and bone-to-implant contact, while the push-out test measured the maximum loading force. A one-way ANOVA was utilized for data analysis (p-value < 0.05). The outcomes demonstrated that the group receiving 15 μg of m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA showed significantly better bone volume and trabecular structure, alongside a mean of maximum loading force, in comparison to the dPBS control group. These results suggest that m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA can notably enhance bone formation around the implant area, offering a positive outcome for bone repair compared to the control dPBS treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของ modified mRNA encoding bone morphogenetic protein-2 (m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA) with N1-methylpseudouridine modifications ในการเกิดกระดูกเชื่อมประสานรอบรากเทียมซึ่งอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกใหม่ในอนาคต โดยการทดลองนี้ศึกษาในหนูพันธุ์ Sprague-Dawley (SD) จำนวน 6 ตัว (กระดูกโคนต้นขา 12 ขา) และแบ่งขาของหนูออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยฝังรากเทียมเข้าไปในกระดูกโคนต้นขาร่วมกับสารต่างชนิดกันดังนี้ 5 μg of m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA (N =4), 15 μg of m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA (N =4), and Dulbecco's phosphate-buffered saline (dPBS) (N =4) 6 สัปดาห์หลังจากฝังรากเทียม สัตว์ทดลองทั้งหมดได้รับการการุณยฆาต และนำมาประเมินโดยการวิเคราะห์ผลไมโครซีทีและการทดสอบเชิงกล (การทดสอบแรงกด) มาตรวัดที่ใช้ในการวัดผลไมโครซีที ได้แก่ total bone volume (BV) the percentage of bone volume fraction (%BV/TV) trabecular number (Tb.N) trabecular thickness (Tb.Th) และ bone-to-implant contact (BIC) ส่วนการตรวจสอบเชิงกล (N=3 ต่อกลุ่ม) วัดประเมินแรงโหลดสูงสุด (นิวตัน) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ถูกนำมาประมวลผลหาความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติวันเวย์-อโนวา ในระดับพาราเมตริกซ์ที่ใช้มีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่ม 15 μg m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA เกิดกระดูกเชื่อมประสานรอบรากเทียมใหม่มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงโหลดสูงสุดมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ผลการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่า m1Ψ-BMP-2 mRNA ช่วยส่งเสริมการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูกและกระดูกเชื่อมประสานรอบรากเทียม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.