Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเชื้อปรสิตที่นำโดยแมลงในฟาร์มโคแต่ละฤดูและการพัฒนาเครื่องมือตรวจเชื้อในภาคสนามและการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อวินิจฉัยเชื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Second Advisor
Winai Kaewlamun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1403
Abstract
Vector-borne pathogens in cattle have detrimental effects on animal health and the quality of animal products. These pathogens are prevalent worldwide, particularly in tropical and sub-tropical regions like Thailand. Notable vector-borne pathogens affecting cattle in Thailand include Anaplasma marginale, Babesia bovis, B. bigemina, Theileria orientalis, Trypanosoma evansi, and T. theileri. Additionally, climate change influences the behaviour of these vector-borne pathogens through its impact on their vectors. Prompt and accurate diagnosis is crucial to mitigate the adverse effects caused by these pathogens. However, conventional microscopic examination, considered the gold standard, may have limitations in terms of sensitivity and time requirements. Therefore, the objective of this study was to characterize genetic markers, investigate seasonal dynamics, and develop a diagnostic tool for detecting vector-borne pathogens in cattle. A total of 384 cattle from five regions of Thailand were screened and their genetic markers for bovine anaplasmosis, babesiosis, theileriosis, and trypanosomiasis were characterized. Additionally, the infection rates of these pathogens were monitored across three seasons (dry, summer, and rainy) on a selected cattle farm. Isothermal amplification methods such as LAMP and PSR, as well as artificial intelligence (AI), were evaluated to develop on-site diagnostic tools. The study revealed an infection rate of 45.6% for the Anaplasmataceae family, 49% for Babesia/Theileria spp., and 2.1% for Trypanosoma spp. in Thai cattle. A. marginale was identified as the dominant species within the Anaplasmataceae family. T. orientalis was predominantly found in the Babesia/Theileria spp. group, while T. evansi and T. theileri were also detected. The msp1a and msp2 genes of A. marginale exhibited diversity, whereas msp5 was conserved. Genotype E was the main genotype identified through msp1a genotyping, with 24 tandem repeats observed. Fortunately, no pathogenic strain of T. orientalis was detected using the mpsp gene. The analysis of seasonal dynamics indicated a higher infection rate during the summer, and statistical analysis revealed differences in Anaplasma spp. DNA levels across seasons (p < 0.05). The LAMP assay targeting the cytb gene of B. bovis demonstrated sensitivity 10 to 1000 times higher than the conventional method, without cross-amplification. Moreover, the LAMP mixture provided accurate results even after three days of preparation. Artificial intelligence demonstrated high performance (>90%) in detecting parasites based on mathematical parameters, with the optimal models varying for each parasite. This study provides valuable insights into the genetic characterization and seasonal dynamics of vector-borne pathogens in a cattle farm in Thailand, while also presenting an alternative on-site diagnostic method. Furthermore, this information can contribute to outbreak prediction, disease prevention, and control strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงพาหะในโคเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสุขภาพของตัวสัตว์ และผลผลิตจากสัตว์ เชื้อเหล่านี้มีการแพร่กระจายทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพื้นที่เส้นศูนย์สูตร และใต้เส้นศูนย์สูตรรวมถึงประเทศไทย เชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงพาหะในโคที่สำคัญในประเทศไทยได้แก่ เชื้อ Anaplasma marginale, Babesia bovis, Babesia bigemina, Theileria orientalis, Trypanosoma evansi และ Trypanosoma theileri ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นปัจจัยจากภาวะโรคร้อนส่งผลต่อเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงเนื่องจากพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิตของแมลงพาหะ เพื่อที่จะลดความรุนแรงจากผลของของเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงเหล่านี้การเข้าถึงการวินิจฉัยโรคที่รวดเร็วจึงมีความสำคัญ ซึ่งการตรวจวินิจฉัยโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่เป็นเสมือนวิธีมาตราฐานในการตรวจเชื้ออาจจะมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของความสามารถในการตรวจหาเชื้อในปริมาณที่น้อย ประกอบกับต้องใช้เวลาและความชำนาญในการตรวจ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการจำแนกพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลง, สังเกตุติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการติดเชื้อตลอด 3 ฤดูกาล และพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ตรวจเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงในโค ตัวอย่างเลือดโค 384 ตัวอย่างจาก 5 ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทยได้ถูกนำมาตรวจและจำแนกพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงโดยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยา อีกทั้งมีการติดตามการติดเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลง ในฟาร์มโคแห่งหนึ่งติดต่อกัน 3 ฤดู นอกจากนี้มีการพัฒนาและประเมิน Isothermal amplification (LAMP และ PSR) รวมถึง วิธีการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัยเพื่อนำไปต่อยอดในการตรวจภาคสนาม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการติดเชื้อในกลุ่ม Anaplasmataceae family, Babesia/Theileria และ Trypanosoma spp. เท่ากับ 45.6, 49.0 และ 2.1% ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่าเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงส่วนใหญ่คือ A. marginale, และ T. orientalis ขณะที่มีการตรวจพบ Trypanosoma สองชนิดในตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ T. evansi และ T. theileri ในการจำแนกพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ A. marginale พบว่า ยีน msp1a และ msp2 มีความหลากหลายที่มากกว่า ยีน msp5 อีกทั้งพบว่าเมื่อใช้ยีน msp1a ในการทำ genotyping ตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ใน Genotype E และค้นพบ tandem repeat ใหม่จำนวน 24 รูปแบบ อีกทั้งจากการจำแนกพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ T. orientalis โดยยีน mpsp ไม่พบสายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรครุนแรง ในการติดตามเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอด 3 ฤดูพบว่าฤดูร้อนมีอัตราการติดเชื้อสูงที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นจากผลการคำนวณทางสถิติบ่งชี้ว่า จำนวนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ Anaplasma spp. มีค่าแตกต่างกันในแต่ละฤดูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) สุดท้ายนี้การพัฒนาเครื่องมือการวินิจฉัยเพื่อตรวจสอบหาเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงพบว่า เทคนิค LAMP ที่ตรวจยีน cytb ของ B. bovis มีความสามารถในการตรวจเชื้อ (sensitivity) ได้มากกว่าวิธี PCR ทั่วไปที่ 10 ถึง 1,000 เท่า ด้วยความจำเพาะสูง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นส่วนผสมของ LAMP สามารถเก็บรักษาได้เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ที่สามารถคงประสิทธิภาพและให้ผลอย่างเหมาะสม อนึ่งการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัยเชื้อพบว่าในค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สูงบ่งชี้ถึงระดับความสามารถในการจำแนกแยกแยะเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลง และโมเดลที่ดีที่สุดในการจำแนกเชื้อแต่ละชนิดมีความแตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษานี้มีการให้ข้อมูลที่มากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการจำแนกทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลง การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการติดเชื้อในแต่ละฤดูกาล รวมถึงการประเมินวิธีการทางเลือกเพื่อวินิจฉัยเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงเพื่อไปประยุกต์ใช้ในภาคสนาม ในภายภาคหน้าข้อมูลเหล่านี้อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการคาดการณ์การอุบัติของโรคจากเชื้อที่นำโดยแมลงและการสร้างกลยุทธ์เพื่อป้องกันและควบคุมเชื้อปรสิตที่นำโดยแมลงในฟาร์มโค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.