Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกระดับโมเลกุลของแดเมทแอสโซซิเอทโมเลกุลาร์แพทเทิร์นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านทานโรคตับและตับอ่อนวายเฉียบพลันในกุ้ง Penaeus vannamei ที่เครียดจากความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Second Advisor
Taro Kawa
Third Advisor
Peter Sarnow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1372
Abstract
Non-lethal heat shock (NLHS) is known to enhance resistance to acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease caused by Vibrio parahaemolyticus (VPAHPND) in the Pacific white shrimp Penaeus vannamei. Generally, cell damage induced by stresses leads to the release of damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), molecules that act as endogenous danger signals to promote immune response. The first part of this research aims to study molecular mechanism of DAMPs that can enhance innate immunity upon NLHS treatment on VPAHPND resistance. We identified and characterized the candidate NLHS-induced DAMP that can activate innate immune responses against VPAHPND. The candidate DAMP genes were retrieved from the transcriptomic database and confirmed differential gene expression analysis in shrimp hemocytes upon NLHS treatment by qRT-PCR. Among them, the expression level of peroxiredoxin-4 (LvPrx4), an antioxidant enzyme involved in the regulation of reactive oxygen species, was highly expressed upon NLHS treatment. Release of LvPrx4 into hemolymph upon NLHS treatment has been confirmed. Recombinant LvPrx4 protein (rLvPrx4) possessed peroxidase activity and could prevent the nicking of DNA in vitro. rLvPrx4 could prolong the survival of VPAHPND-challenged shrimp and induce the expression of the immune-related genes via the activation of Toll-like receptor 1/2. In the second part, we fed shrimp with the rLvPrx4-supplemented diet for 3 weeks and found that it could induce the expression of immune-related genes, LvPEN4 and LvVago5, in shrimp hemocytes. The intestinal microbiome characterization indicated the similarity in the bacterial richness of rLvPrx4-treated and control groups, but Rhodobacteraceae which was reported as potential probiotics was increased after feeding with rLvPrx4-supplemented diet. Our data suggests that LvPrx4 could act as DAMP and stimulate shrimp immunity resulting in enhancing AHPND resistance and altering the bacterial community structure in the shrimp intestine. In the third part, we employed the proteomic approach, two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2DGE), to identify proteins that are released into shrimp hemolymph upon NLHS. The up-regulated candidate protein spots during NLHS treatment were identified such as triosephosphate isomerase B-like protein (a key enzyme in the glycolysis pathway) suggesting that NLHS might cause metabolic change. We further analyzed genes in the glycolysis and pentose phosphate pathway by qRT-PCR. Results revealed the dysregulation of genes in the glycolysis and pentose phosphate pathway upon NLHS treatment. Therefore, we speculated that NLHS might result in a metabolic shift causing accelerated energy generation in cells. Metabolomics analysis in hemocytes showed an up-regulation of xanthine and a down-regulation of choline, betaine and betaine aldehyde during NLHS stress, revealing the alteration of the carbohydrate metabolism and choline oxidation pathways during NLHS-induced immune responses. NLHS not only affect the transcriptional, proteomic, and metabolic levels but also non-coding RNAs, the key post-transcriptional regulators. In the last part, NLHS-responsive miRNAs and the interacting circRNA, which likely act as miRNA sponges, were identified. However, circRNA biogenesis in shrimp remains unknown. We therefore identified RNA-binding proteins (RBPs) which are key regulators in circRNA biogenesis. Our results showed that Zinc finger RNA-binding protein-like (LvZnF) was responsive to NLHS treatment and could promote the expression of circRNA mediated by with its RNA-binding activity. The information obtained from our research highlights the new finding of the molecular mechanism involved in enhancing ANPND resistance in shrimp based on immune induction by DAMPs, metabolic change, and non-coding RNA-based gene regulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนแบบไม่ทำให้ตาย (non-lethal heat shock; NLHS) สามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อโรคตับและตับอ่อนวายเฉียบพลัน (acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease; AHPND) ที่มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio parahaemolyticus (VPAHPND) ในกุ้งขาวแปซิฟิกได้ โดยทั่วไปเซลล์ที่ถูกทำลายจากความเครียดจะมีการปลดปล่อยโมเลกุลที่เรียกว่า damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) ออกมาและกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันได้ ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากลไกระดับโมเลกุลของ DAMPs ที่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนแบบไม่ตายและส่งผลให้มีการต้านทานต่อ VPAHPND ผู้วิจัยทำการระบุและศึกษาหน้าที่ของ DAMPs ที่คาดว่าถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยความเครียดจากความร้อนที่สามารถกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดของกุ้งทำให้กุ้งทนต่อเชื้อก่อโรคได้ ข้อมูลจากทรานสคริปโตมของเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย NLHS ถูกนำมาคัดเลือกยีนที่คาดจะเป็น DAMPs และยืนยันระดับการแสดงออกด้วยเทคนิค qRT-PCR ในกลุ่มยีนที่คาดว่าเป็น DAMPs พบว่าเอนไซม์เพอร์ออกซีรีด็อกซิน-4 ที่เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มแอนติออกซิเดชั่นมีหน้าที่ควบคุมระดับอนุมูลอิสระ (LvPrx4) มีการแสดงออกของยีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนแบบไม่ทำให้ตายและสามารถยืนยันได้ว่ามีการปลดปล่อย LvPrx4 มาในน้ำเลือดเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนแบบไม่ตาย โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ LvPrx4 (rLvPrx4) มีแอกติวิตีของเพอออกซิเดสและสามารถช่วยยับยั้งการทำลายสายดีเอ็นเอได้ นอกจากนี้โปรตีน rLvPrx4 ยังช่วยให้ระยะเวลาที่กุ้งรอดตายจากการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND นานขึ้น และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยการกระตุ้นผ่าน Toll-like receptor 1/2 ในส่วนที่สองพบว่าการให้อาหารกุ้งผสม rLvPrx4 เป็นระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ได้แก่ LvPEN4 และ LvVago5 ในเม็ดเลือดกุ้ง จากการศึกษาจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดในลำไส้ของกุ้งพบว่าจำนวนชนิดของจุนทรีย์ทั้งหมดในลำไส้นั้นไม่ได้มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในกลุ่มที่กุ้งได้รับอาหารผสม rLvPrx4 และอาหารปกติ แต่พบว่า Rhodobacteraceae ซึ่งเคยมีรายงานว่าเป็นโพรไบโอติกส์ที่สำคัญมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นในกุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสม rLvPrx4 จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า LvPrx4 น่าจะทำหน้าที่เป็น DAMP และกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งส่งผลให้สามารถต้านทานต่อโรคตับและตับอ่อนวายเฉียบพลันและทำให้โครงสร้างแบคทีเรียในสำไส้ของกุ้งเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ในส่วนที่สาม ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีทางโปรติโอมิกส์ two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2DGE) เพื่อระบุ DAMPs ที่ถูกปลดปล่อยในน้ำเลือดของกุ้งเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วย NLHS ผลการทดลองพบว่า triosephosphate isomerase B-like protein (เอนไซม์ในวิถีไกลโคไลซิส) มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นในน้ำเลือดเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนแบบไม่ตาย บ่งชี้ว่า NLHS อาจจะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเมตาบอไลต์ ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่มวิถีไกลโคไลซิสและวิถีเพนโทสฟอสเฟตด้วยวิธี qRT-PCR ผลการทดลองพบว่ายีนในวิถีไกลโคไลซิสและวิถีเพนโทสฟอสเฟตมีการแสดงออกกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน ดังนั้น NLHS อาจจะส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกในวิถีเหล่านี้และอาจจะให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเมตาโบไลต์ส่งผลต่อการผลิตพลังงานในเซลล์ การศึกษาเมตาโบไลต์ทั้งหมดในเม็ดเลือดพบว่า xanthine มีระดับเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อถูกทำให้เครียดด้วย NLHS ในขณะที่มีเมตาโบไลต์หลายชนิดมีระดับลดลง ได้แก่ choline betaine และ betaine aldehyde ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงในเมตาบอลิซึมคาร์โบไฮเดรตและวิถีออกซิเดชันของโคลีนเมื่อกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันด้วยความเครียดจากความร้อน การกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีน โปรตีนและเมตาโบไลต์ แต่ยังส่งผลต่ออาร์เอ็นเอที่ไม่ถูกแปลรหัสที่เป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการควบคุมในระดับ post-transcription ในส่วนสุดท้ายจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ปรฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง miRNA ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย NLHS กับ circRNA ซึ่งพบว่า circRNA เหล่านี้น่าจะทำหน้าที่เป็น miRNA sponge อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกุ้งยังไม่มีข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิด circRNA ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการระบุ RNA-binding proteins (RBPs) ที่ทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการสร้าง circRNA ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า Zinc finger RNA-binding protein-like (LvZnF) มีการตอบสนองเมื่อมีการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน และสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ circRNA โดยอาศัยความสามารถในการจับกับอาร์เอ็นเอ องค์ความรู้ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลของกลไกระดับโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านทานโรคตับและตับอ่อนวายเฉียบพลันในกุ้งที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนโดยอาศัยการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดย DAMP การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของเมตาโบไลต์ และการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยอาร์เอ็นเอที่ไม่ถูกแปลรหัส
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.