Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
(Ni-Fe/Al2O3)@SiO2 core-shell catalyst for dry reforming of methane
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1363
Abstract
การปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกโดยเฉพาะแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และแก๊สมีเทนในปริมาณมากสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศเป็นผลให้อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของโลกเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจในการเปลี่ยนแก๊สเรือนกระจกเหล่านี้เป็นแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นแก๊สผสมระหว่างคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจน โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาดราย์รีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 650 ถึง 850 องศาเซลเซียส ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดราย์รีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนจะถูกรายงานในพจน์ของค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทน ค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการทดลอง พบว่า ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดราย์รีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา เนื่องจากช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณตำแหน่งกัมมันต์สำหรับการแตกพันธะคาร์บอน-ไฮโดรเจน (C-H) ของมีเทนและพันธะคาร์บอน-ออกซิเจน (C-O) ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (10Ni/Al2O3)@1.01SiO2 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10Ni/Al2O3 เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและรูพรุนมากขึ้น จากผลอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณนิกเกิลและเหล็กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (9.5Ni0.5Fe/Al2O3)@1.01SiO2 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงถึงร้อยละ 98 ที่ 850 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากยับยั้งการหลอมรวมกันของนิกเกิลและต้านทานการเกิดโค้ก ชนิดและปริมาณตัวสนับสนุนต่างส่งผลต่อวามสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดราย์รีฟอร์มมิง โดยค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 96.2 และค่าการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 97 ที่ 850 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเติมตัวสนับสนุนแคลเซียมที่ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (9.5Ni0.5Fe3Ca/Al2O3)@1.01SiO2) งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (9.5Ni0.5Fe3Ca/Al2O3)@0.23SiO2 มีความว่องไวตลอดการใช้งานต่อเนื่อง 24 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 750 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Emission of a huge amount of greenhouse gases, particularly CH4 and CO2, into atmosphere is a major cause of a rise of the global average temperature. To reduce the impact, dry reforming of methane (DRM) has received more attention to covert these greenhouse gases to a gaseous mixture of CO and H2. This research studied the preparation and activity of (Ni-Fe/Al2O3)@SiO2 core-shell catalyst for dry reforming of methane from 650 to 850 °C. The catalytic performance was reported in terms of CH4 conversion, and CO2 conversion, and H2/CO ratio. From the experimental results, it was found that catalytic performance for DRM increased with amount of nickel loading due to an increase in amount of active sites for breaking C-H and C-O bond of methane and CO2. (10Ni/Al2O3)@1.01SiO2 expressed CH4 conversion higher than 10Ni/Al2O3 due to their higher surface area and porosity. From the effect of ratio of nickel to iron ratio, it was revealed that (9.5Ni0.5Fe/Al2O3)@1.01SiO2 droved CO2 conversion up to 98% at 850 °C. Type and level of promoter had a significant effect on catalytic performance. (9.5Ni0.5Fe3Ca/Al2O3)@1.01SiO2 enhanced CH4 conversion up to 96.2% and CO2 conversion to 97% at 850 °C. The stability of catalyst was also mentioned in this work. (9.5Ni0.5Fe3Ca/Al2O3)@0.23SiO2 was not deactivated during whole period of 24 hours at 750 °C.
Creative Commons License