Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอธิบายถึงผลกระทบของเชื้อชาติ ภาวะสูงอายุ และโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีต่อไซโทโครมพี450 3เอและตัวขนส่งยาหลักในประชากรไทยด้วยแบบจําลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ใช้พื้นฐานทางสรีรวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Thomayant Prueksaritanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1355
Abstract
Race, aging, and organ impairment are population intrinsic factors that affect drug pharmacokinetic (PK) possibly through changing in function and/or expression of drug metabolizing enzymes and transporters. The impacts of aging and chronic kidney disease (CKD) on CYP3A, but not drug transporters, were demonstrated in Thai population receiving a microdose cocktail containing 5 probe substrates (midazolam, dabigatran etexilate, pitavastatin, rosuvastatin, and atorvastatin). This study therefore aimed to further investigate the impacts of race, aging, and CKD on the drug transporters in Thai subjects, using the physiologically-based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) approach. The population PBPK models were newly developed specifically to 3 groups of Thai subjects i.e., healthy adult, healthy elderly, and the elderly with CKD. The PBPK models of probe substrates were adopted and modified from those already published. Because dabigatran etexilate at microdose and at therapeutic dose exhibited the different PK characteristic, its mechanistic PBPK model was built on the in-house in vitro PK data and on those obtained from literatures. After qualification, the population and drug models were combined for investigation of intrinsic factor-mediated changes of CYP3A and transporter function. The results of the PBPK delineation revealed a racial difference between Thai and Caucasian. When compared to Caucasian subjects, the Thai subjects had 2-fold higher in the hepatic CYP3A4 activity, but had the 3-fold lower in the intestinal breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP) function. Aging apparently impaired the activity of hepatic CYP3A4 by 2-fold. CKD reduced the function of both hepatic CYP3A4 and organic anion transporting polypeptide 1B1 and 1B3 (OATP1B1/3) by 1.25- and 2-fold, respectively. However, the results from PBPK delineation of gut p-glycoprotein function were still unclear. In conclusion, the potential PK changes from the impacts of race (Thai vs Caucasian), aging, and CKD could be anticipated for the drugs being either selective or mixed substrates of CYP3A4, BCRP, and OATP1B1/3. Additional studies should be conducted to verify the conclusion derived from the PBPK results of this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยภายในของประชากร อาทิ เชื้อชาติ ภาวะสูงอายุ และความเสื่อมของอวัยวะในร่ายกาย ล้วนส่งผลต่อกระบวนการเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยา ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนการทำงานและ/หรือระดับการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์และตัวขนส่งยาต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้ศึกษาและแสดงผลกระทบของภาวะสูงอายุและโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ ในกลุ่มประชากรไทยที่ได้รับยาสูตรผสมขนาดต่ำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวยา 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ มิดาโซแลม, ดาบิกาแทรน เอทีซิเลท, พิทาวาสแตติน, โรซูวาสแตติน, และอะทอร์วาสแตติน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบของภาวะสูงอายุและโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีต่อการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยายังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งใช้แบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่อาศัยพื้นฐานทางสรีรวิทยา เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของความแตกต่างทางเชื้อชาติ ภาวะสูงอายุ และโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีต่อการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองของประชากรที่มีความจำเพาะกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทย 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ใหญ่สุขภาพดี ผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี และผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรัง แบบจำลองของตัวยาได้ถูกนำมาและปรับปรุงจากแบบจำลองเดิมที่เคยถูกใช้ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า สำหรับตัวยาดาบิกาแทรน เอทีซิเลทซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แตกต่างกันระหว่างการให้ยาที่ขนาดต่ำและขนาดยาที่ใช้ในการรักษา แบบจำลองของตัวยานี้ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นใหม่จากข้อมูลเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในหลอดทดลองร่วมกับข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า เมื่อทดสอบยืนยันความถูกต้องแล้ว แบบจำลองของประชากรและแบบจำลองของตัวยาได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกัน เพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของปัจจัยภายในต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ และตัวขนส่งยาต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยมีระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอที่ตับสูงกว่า 2 เท่า แต่มีระดับการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาเบรสท์แคนเซอร์รีซิสแตนท์โปรตีนต่ำกว่า 3 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวคอเคเชี่ยน นอกจากนี้ภาวะสูงอายุส่งผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ4 ประมาณ 2 เท่า ในขณะที่โรคไตเรื้อรังส่งผลลดระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ4 และตัวขนส่งยาออแกนิคแอนไอออนทรานสปอร์ตติ้งโพลีเปปไทด์ 1บี1/3 ประมาณ 1.25 และ 2 เท่าตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาของตัวขนส่งยาพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนที่ลำไส้ยังคงมีความคลุมเครือ งานวิจัยนี้สรุปว่าความแตกต่างทางเชื้อชาติ (ระหว่างชาวไทยและชาวคอเคเชี่ยน) ภาวะสูงอายุ และโรคไตเรื้อรัง น่าจะส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของตัวยาที่เป็นสับสเตรทของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 3เอ4, ตัวขนส่งยาเบรสท์แคนเซอร์รีซิสแตนท์โปรตีน, และตัวขนส่งยาออแกนิคแอนไอออนทรานสปอร์ตติ้งโพลีเปปไทด์ 1บี1/3 ทั้งนี้ ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่อาศัยพื้นฐานที่สรีรวิทยาในงานวิจัยนี้ ยังคงต้องได้รับการศึกษายืนยันเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License