Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียที่สร้างสปอร์เพื่อผลิตกรดแลกติก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Sitanan Thitiprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1354
Abstract
This research presents the screening and identification of 41 lactic acid-producing bacteria collected from various tree barks in different provinces of Thailand. They belonged to six groups within five genera, including Sporolactobacillus (9 strains), Weizmannia (18 strains), Terrilactibacillus (1 strain), Lactococcus (2 strains), and Enterococcus (11 strains). Based on 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity (98.65%), the novel species in the genera Weizmannia (1 strain), Sporolactobacillus (4 strains), and Enterococcus (1 strain) are found. The lactic acid screening of spore-forming bacteria, S. laevolacticus CUH1-2, exhibited high temperature tolerance and produced D-(-)-lactic acid at high yield and optical purity. Therefore, it was further studied of the effect of fermentation parameters on D-(-)-lactic acid fermentation performance in shaken flask culture. Under suitable conditions, anaerobic fermentation with 120 g of glucose and a 10% inoculum of CUH1-2 results in D-(-)-lactic acid production with 100.00% optical purity, 106.17 ± 0.57 g/L of lactic acid, 0.86 ± 0.02 g/g of lactic acid yield, and 4.42 ± 0.02 g/L/h of lactic acid productivity. From genomic analysis of CUH1-2, it was found that CUH1-2 contains the lldR gene, which is associated with D-(-)-lactic acid production, but the type strain did not show this gene, indicating that optically pure D-(-)-lactic acid can be obtained by CUH1-2 under the same cultivation conditions. In addition to being a D-(-)-lactic acid producer, the novel species, Sporolactobacillus sp. STSJ-5T, was taxonomically studied based on its phenotypic, chemotaxonomic, and genotypic characteristics and was proposed as a new species in the genus Sporolactobacillus with the name Sporolactobacillus racemilacticus. Besides, genome analysis of L-(+)-lactic acid-producing W. coagulans strain BKMTCR2-2 determined that the strain exhibited a broad spectrum of pH tolerance and potential use as a probiotic with safety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงการคัดกรองและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์แบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลกติกจากเปลือกไม้ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 41 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งจัดได้เป็น 6 กลุ่ม ใน 5 สกุล ได้แก่ Sporolactobacillus (9 สายพันธุ์) Weizmannia (18 สายพันธุ์) Terrilactibacillus (1 สายพันธุ์) Lactococcus (2 สายพันธุ์) และ Enterococcus (11 สายพันธุ์) พบมีแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Weizmannia (1 สายพันธุ์) Sporolactobacillus (4 สายพันธุ์) และ Enterococcus (1 สายพันธุ์) โดยอ้างอิงจากเปอร์เซ็น (98.65%) ความคล้ายคลึงของ 16S rRNA ยีน จากผลการคัดกรองแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตกรดจากกลุ่มที่ได้ดังกล่าว พบว่าแบคทีเรียชนิดสร้างสปอร์ S. laevolacticus สายพันธุ์ CUH1-2 สามารถเจริญได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง (ไม่ต่ำกว่า 45 องศาเซลเซียส) และให้ผลการผลิตของกรดดี-แลกติกที่มีความเข้มข้นและค่าบริสุทธิ์สูง จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการหมักกรดดี-แลคติกของ S. laevolacticus CUH1-2 ในระดับขวดเขย่า พบว่า การหมักที่ไม่มีการให้อากาศ ใช้กลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนหลัก และปริมาณการถ่ายโอนหัวเชื้อเพื่อการผลิตที่ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คือสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการผลิตโดยให้ค่าความเข้มข้นของกรดแลกติกเท่ากับ 106.17 ± 0.57 g/L ค่าผลผลิตของกรดแลคติกเท่ากับ 0.86 ± 0.02 g/g ค่าอัตราการผลิตกรดแลกติกเท่ากับ 4.42 ± 0.02 g/L/h และค่าความบริสุทธิ์เชิงแสงของกรดดี-แลคติกเท่ากับ 100 เปอร์เซนต์ ทั้งนี้จากผลการวิเคราะห์จีโนมของ CUH1-2 พบว่า CUH1-2 แสดงยีน lldR ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายถึงการผลิตเฉพาะดี-กรดแลกติก ซึ่งมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ต้นแบบ S. laevolacticus โดยที่สายพันธุ์ต้นแบบไม่มียีนดังกล่าวและมีการผลิตกรดดีแอล-แลกติกในสภาวะเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้จากผลการคัดกรองข้างต้น พบว่า Sporolactobacillus sp. STSJ-5T คือแบคทีเรียสร้างสปอร์ที่ถูกจัดว่าเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ และจากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ อนุกรมวิธานเคมีและจีโนไทป์ แบคทีเรียสปี่ชี่ใหม่นี้ได้ถูกเสนอชื่ออยู่ในจีนัส Sporolactobacillus และตั้งชื่อว่า Sporolactobacillus racemilacticus สำหรับผลวิเคราะห์จีโนมของ W. coagulans BKMTCR2-2 พบว่าเป็นแบคทีเรียสร้างสปอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติของการเป็นแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติก โดยจากผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นพบว่า BKMTCR2-2 มีความสามารถในการทนต่อค่าพีเอชที่ช่วงกว้าง และมียีนส์ที่บ่งชี้ถึงคุณสมบัติของการเป็นโพรไบโอติกที่มีความปลอดภัยได้
Creative Commons License