Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในพืชจากราก่อโรคในแมลง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natapol Pornputtapong
Second Advisor
Jennifer Luangsa-Ard
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1348
Abstract
The aim of this study was to select insect-pathogenic fungi and screen them for their antibacterial and antibiofilm activities against plant pathogenic bacteria that cause an 80% decrease in rice yield. The selected insect pathogenic fungi belong to a group that exhibits complex characteristics that can potentially lead to misidentification. Therefore, a combination of morphological study and phylogenetic analysis was used to accurately identify these fungi. A total of 166 specimens were selected from three genera, including Ascopolyporus, Beauveria, and Metarhizium. They were screened for activities using disc diffusion and broth microdilution techniques. The effectiveness of the extracts was determined by using disc diffusion at 500, 1000 and 20000 micrograms per milliliter. It was found that all the extracts at the concentration of 500 and 1000 micrograms per milliliter did not inhibit the bacterial pathogen Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (Xoo). Eight percent of fungal extracts, at the concentration 20000 micrograms per milliliter, showed inhibition against Xoo. The maximum zone of inhibition was obtained from the fungus Metarhzium ellipsoideum (P-MY04008) with diameters of clear zone 17.33±1.15 mm, followed by Beauveria cf. asiatica (Y-NHJ06455BE, 15.33±1.15) and Metarhizium ovoidosporum (P-MY02604BE, 15.00±1.00). Twenty-one crude extracts were then tested for their minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs), which ranged from 312.5 to 20000 micrograms per milliliter. Most exhibited antibacterial activity, with an MIC value of 20000 micrograms per milliliter. However, extracts from Metarhizium nornnoides (P-MY02088BE) and Ascopolyporus purpuratus (P-MY00619BE, Y-MY12019BE) showed the best antimicrobial activity, with an MIC value of 10,000 µg/ml. About sixtynine percents of the isolates showed antibiofilm activity against Xoo at 1024 micrograms per milliliter. Among them, 7.38% exhibited good biofilm inhibition, 63.62% had less than 50% prevention, and 31.58% showed poor results owing to increased biofilm formation. The highest percentage of inhibition was obtained from the fungal extract of Ascopolyporus purpuratus (Y-MY00619CE) with 64.74% inhibition against Xoo. Based on the morphological and molecular study conducted through multiple gene analyses, Ascopolyporus can be identified as five new species: A. khaoyaiensis, A. purpuratus, A. galloides, A. albus, and A. griseoperitheciatus. Additionally, Beauveria can be identified as a new species, named B. mimosiformis. Furthermore, a teleomorph link with B. asiatica was discovered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อคัดเลือกเชื้อราทำลายแมลงในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในข้าวที่เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่ทำให้ปริมาณการผลิตข้าวลดปริมาณลงถึง 80% โดยทำการคัดเลือกราทำลายแมลงจาก 3 สกุล Ascopolyporus, Beauveria และ Metarhizium จำนวน 166 ตัวอย่าง นำมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดหยาบต่อการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของแบคทีเรีย Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (Xoo) พร้อมทั้งศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาร่วมกับชีวโมเลกุลในการจัดจำแนกเชื้อราก่อโรคในแมลงเนื่องจากราแมลงกลุ่มนี้มีความคลุมเครือ จึงทำให้อาจเกิดความผิดพลาดในการจัดจำแนก จากผลการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดหยาบจากเชื้อราในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียสาเหตุโรคขอบใบแห้งในข้าว Xoo จำนวน 664 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธี disc diffusion ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 500, 1000 และ 20000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 และ 1000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สารสกัดหยาบจากราทำลายแมลง ไม่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Xoo ได้ ส่วนที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดหยาบที่ 20000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่า สารสกัดหยาบจากเชื้อราแมลงสกุล Metarhizium ellipsoideum ที่เลี้ยงในอาหาร PYDB ให้ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของวงใสมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 17.33±1.15 มิลลิเมตร, จากราแมลงสกุล Beauveria cf. asiatica (Y-NHJ06455BE, 15.33±1.15) และ Metarhizium ovoidosporum (P-MY02604BE, 15.00±1.00) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลการยับยั้งแบบวงใส จำนวน 21 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อนำมาทดสอบหาค่า Minimum Inhibition Concentration (MIC) โดยวิธี broth microdilution พบว่า สารสกัดจากราแมลงมีฤทธิ์ต้าน Xoo อยู่ในช่วง 10000-20000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยสารสกัดจาก Metarhizium nornnoides (P-MY02088BE) และ Ascopolyporus purpuratus (P-MY00619BE, Y-MY12019BE) ให้ผลการยับยั้งได้ดีที่สุดที่ค่า MIC เท่ากับ 10000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากราแมลงในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในข้าว Xoo ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด 1024 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่า มีจำนวนกว่า 69% ที่สามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในข้าวได้ โดยจากสารสกัดทั้งหมด มีจำนวน 49 (7.38%) สารสกัดให้ผลการยับยั้งในเกณฑ์ดี ส่วนสารสกัดจำนวน 411 (63.62%) ตัวอย่างให้ผลการยับยั้งที่น้อยกว่า 50% และสารสกัดส่วนที่เหลือจำนวน 200 (31.58%) ตัวอย่าง ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มได้ โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งสูงสุดที่ 64.74% ได้จากสารสกัดราแมลงชนิด Ascopolyporus purpuratus (Y-MY00619CE) ผลการศึกษาการจำแนกชนิดโดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ พบว่า ราแมลงสกุล Ascopolyporus สามารถจำแนกได้เป็นชนิดใหม่จากประเทศไทยจำนวน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ A. khaoyaiensis, A. purpuratus, A. galloides, A. albus และ A. griseoperitheciatus ส่วนราแมลงสกุลฺ Beauveria สามารถจำแนกได้เป็นชนิด B. mimosiformis ที่เป็นชนิดใหม่ และมีการค้นพบราแมลงในระยะการสืบพันธุ์แบบอาศัยเพศของชนิด B. asiatica ครั้งแรก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.