Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของกระดูกและการเรียงตัวของฟันบริเวณฟันตัดบนซี่กลางสำหรับการฝังรากเทียมทันทีหลังถอนฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisha Pittayapat
Second Advisor
Pornchai Jansisyanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1336
Abstract
Objective: To analyze the classification of sagittal root position in maxillary central incisors and to evaluate how sagittal root position related to bone thickness, sex and age in Thai population. Methodology: Between 20 and 80 years old, a total of 308 CBCT images of the maxillary central incisor were chosen and classified into 4 classes (I-IV). On both labial and palatal sides, bone thickness was measured at the crestal, mid-root, and apex levels, as well as 4mm of bone beyond the apex. Additional measurements included bone height and the angle between dental root axis and alveolar bone axis. The difference of bone thickness, bone height and angulation among sagittal root position groups were analyzed with Kruskal Wallis H test followed by Dunn’s posthoc test. Chi-square test was used to analyze the relationship between the SRP classes and age and sex. Intra-observer reliability test was calculated by Intraclass correlation coefficient. Results: The greatest frequency was seen in Class II (retroclined) at 43.8%. There were no significant differences of SRP between age groups and each sex (p<0.05). Most of the labial bone at crestal (64.9%) and midroot (79.5%) was less than 1 mm in contrast with palatal bone that usually more than 1 mm in all 3 points. 70.8% of all teeth showed bone thickness more than 10mm in the area beyond apex 4 mm. Class II demonstrated significantly higher in angulation between dental root axis and alveolar bone (p <0.05). Class III (proclined) showed highest bone height (29.15 (7.91)) with significant difference when compared with Class II (25.22 (6.52)) at palatal side (p<0.05). Each observation period and measurement level had an intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) value up to 0.99. Conclusion: In Thai population, the majority of maxillary anterior teeth were retroclined, with labial bone thickness less than 1 mm and palatal bone thickness greater than 1 mm. The sagittal root position was not correlated with age group and gender
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อแบ่งประเภทของฟันหน้าตัดกลางบนในระนาบข้าง และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของฟันในระนาบข้างกับความหนาของกระดูก เพศ และอายุในประชากรไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ภาพถ่ายรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีของฟันหน้าตัดกลางบนจำนวน 308 ภาพ อายุระหว่าง 20 ถึง 80 ปี ถูกเลือกและแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ความหนาของกระดูกถูกวัดที่ด้านกระพุ้งแก้มและด้านเพดานปากบริเวณสันกระดูกเบ้าฟัน, กลางรากฟัน และปลายรากฟัน รวมถึงเหนือปลายรากฟัน 4 มิลลิเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังวัดความสูงของกระดูกและมุมระหว่างรากฟันและกระดูกเบ้าฟัน ข้อมูลความหนาของกระดูก ความสูง และมุมรากฟันต่อกลุ่มฟันระนาบข้างถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติการทดสอบของครัสคาลและวอลลิส (Kruskal Wallis) และสถิติการเปรียบเทียบภายหลัง (Dunn’s posthoc) ความสัมพันธ์ของเพศและอายุต่อกลุ่มฟันระนาบข้างถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square Test) สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น (Intraclass correlation coefficient) ถูกใช้ประเมินความเชื่อถือภายในผู้ประเมิน ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มฟันระนาบข้างกลุ่มที่ 2 (ฟันตัดเอียงเข้าด้านเพดาน) ถูกพบมากที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 43.8 ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในความสัมพันธ์ของเพศและอายุต่อกลุ่มฟันระนาบข้าง (p<0.05) โดยส่วนมากความหนาของกระดูกด้านกระพุ้งแก้มจะน้อยกว่า 1 มิลลิเมตร ทั้งในบริเวณสันกระดูกเบ้าฟัน (ร้อยละ 64.9) และบริเวณกลางรากฟัน (ร้อย ละ 79.5) ในทางกลับกันความหนาของกระดูกด้านเพดานปากมักจะมีความหนามากกว่า 1 มิลลิเมตร ในทั้ง 3 จุด ร้อยละ 70.8 มีความหนากระดูกมากกว่า 10 มิลลิเมตร บริเวณเหนือปลายรากฟันขึ้นไป 4 มิลลิเมตร กลุ่มฟันระนาบข้างกลุ่มที่ 2 แสดงค่ามุมระหว่างรากฟันและกระดูกเบ้าฟันที่มากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.05) กลุ่มฟันระนาบข้าง กลุ่มที่ 3 (ฟันตัดเอียงออกจากด้านเพดาน) แสดงความสูงของกระดูกบริเวณด้านเพดานปากสูงกว่าฟันระนาบข้างกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ความเชื่อถือภายในผู้ประเมินจากสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภาายในชั้นสูงถึงร้อยละ 99
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.