Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between removable partial denture quality assessed by dentist and patient-reported outcome
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรศักดิ์ ตุมราศวิน
Second Advisor
ณฤดี ลิ้มปวงทิพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1334
Abstract
ความสำเร็จของงานฟันเทียมบางส่วนถอดได้ประเมินได้จากการตรวจทางคลินิกโดยทันตแพทย์และการประเมินผลการรักษาโดยผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยของการตรวจประเมินคุณภาพฟันเทียมบางส่วนถอดได้ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการรักษาที่ประเมินโดยผู้ป่วย โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมบางส่วนถอดได้จำนวน 140 คน ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลสังคมประชากร ทำแบบประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปากต่อชีวิตประจำวัน (OIDP) และแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหาร ตรวจสภาวะช่องปาก ประเมินคุณภาพฟันเทียมและทดสอบสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วย วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของคะแนน OIDP คะแนนแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารและคะแนนสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวของแต่ละปัจจัยด้วยสถิติทดสอบแมน-วิทนีย์ยูหรือครัสคาล-วัลลิส พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยและคะแนนแบบประเมิน OIDP ที่ต่ำกว่าได้แก่จำนวนฟันเหลือมากกว่า 20 ซี่ จำนวนคู่สบมากกว่า 4 คู่ โครงโลหะที่คุณภาพดี ซี่ฟันเทียมไม่สึก ฟันเทียมมีเสถียรภาพและการยึดอยู่ดี พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยและคะแนนแบบแบบสอบถามการบริโภคอาหารที่สูงกว่าได้แก่ฟันเทียมชนิดรองรับด้วยฟัน จำนวนฟันเหลือมากกว่า 20 ซี่ จำนวนคู่สบมากกว่า 4 คู่ สภาวะปริทันต์ของฟันหลักปกติ ซี่ฟันเทียมไม่สึก ฟันเทียมมีเสถียรภาพและการยึดอยู่ดี พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยและคะแนนสมรรถนะการบดเคี้ยวที่สูงกว่าได้แก่เพศชาย อายุน้อยกว่า 60 ปี มีการประกอบอาชีพ ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว มีประสบการณ์ใส่ฟันเทียม มีฟันเทียมชนิดรองรับด้วยฟัน จำนวนฟันเหลือมากกว่า 20 ซี่ จำนวนคู่สบมากกว่า 4 คู่และสภาวะปริทันต์ของฟันหลักปกติ มีโครงโลหะที่ดี ซี่ฟันเทียมไม่สึก ฟันเทียมมีเสถียรภาพและการยึดอยู่ดี จะเห็นได้ว่ามีปัจจัยทั้งในส่วนของตัวผู้ป่วย สภาวะช่องปากและคุณภาพฟันเทียมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรายงานผลของผู้ป่วย ดังนั้นการตรวจสภาวะช่องปากและคุณภาพฟันเทียมไม่ควรตรวจเพียงทางคลินิกเพียงอย่างเดียว ควรประเมินการรายงานผลของผู้ป่วยร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Success of removable partial denture treatment consisted of clinical assessment by dentist and patient-reported outcome. This study aims to identify the patient-related factors and denture quality factors that related to removable partial denture (RPD) wearers' patient-reported outcomes. A dentist performed an oral examination and conducted a dental interview with 140 RPD patients to gather sociodemographic information, a history of previous dentures, and information on dental condition and denture quality. The subjective patient-reported outcome using the Oral Impacts on Daily Performance (OIDP) index and food questionnaires and masticatory performance were tested. Differences in OIDP score, food questionnaire score, and masticatory performance score were analyzed between variables using Mann-Whitney U test or Kruskal-Wallis test. The results showed a statistically significant lower OIDP score in patients with more than 4 posterior occluding pairs (POPs), healthy periodontal status, acceptable in denture quality in part of metal framework, artificial tooth, stability, and retention. There was a significantly higher food questionnaire score in patients with tooth-supported dentures, more than 20 remaining natural teeth (NTs), more than 4 POPs, healthy periodontal status, acceptable in denture quality in part of artificial tooth, stability, and retention. There was a significant higher masticatory performance score in male patients who were under the age of 60, employed, had healthy condition, and used to wear denture. Patients who had more than 20 NTs, more than 4 POPs, healthy periodontal status, acceptable in denture quality in part of metal framework, artificial tooth, stability, and retention also showed higher masticatory performance scores. In conclusion, there were patient-related factors, oral-related factors, and denture quality factors that were associated with patient-reported outcomes. Dentists should be concerned with patient-reported outcome evaluation in addition to oral examination and denture quality assessment.
Creative Commons License